561 Summit Ave Mill Valley, CA 94941
Blithedale Canyon NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,228,000 - $3,763,161
Studio
1
Bath
550
Sq Ft
$5,141/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 561 Summit Ave, Mill Valley, CA 94941 and is currently estimated at $2,827,720, approximately $5,141 per square foot. 561 Summit Ave is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Mill Valley Middle School, Tamalpais High School, and Terra Marin School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 21, 2022
Sold by
Baum David B
Bought by
Marilyn Baum 2022 Spousal Lifetime Access Tru
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 7, 2013
Sold by
Baum David B and Baum Marilyn
Bought by
Baum David B and Baum Marilyn
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,600,000
Interest Rate
2.45%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 17, 2011
Sold by
Baum David B and Baum Marilyn
Bought by
Baum David B and Baum Marilyn
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$750,000
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 15, 2009
Sold by
Baum David B and Baum Marilyn
Bought by
Baum David B and Baum Marilyn
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 27, 2009
Sold by
Baum David B
Bought by
Baum David B and Baum Marilyn
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 25, 2009
Sold by
Baum David B and Baum Marilyn
Bought by
Baum David B and Baum Marilyn
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 24, 1997
Sold by
Baum David B and Marilyn Baum
Bought by
Baum David B and Baum Marilyn
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marilyn Baum 2022 Spousal Lifetime Access Tru | -- | Dougherty Donald G | |
| Baum David B | -- | Dougherty Donald G | |
| Baum David B | -- | None Available | |
| Baum David B | -- | Equity Title Orange County-I | |
| Baum David B | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Baum David B | -- | None Available | |
| Baum David B | -- | None Available | |
| Baum David B | -- | None Available | |
| Baum David B | -- | California Land Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Baum David B | $1,600,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Baum David B | $750,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Baum David B | $1,100,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,107 | $787,262 | $180,215 | $607,047 |
| 2024 | $12,971 | $771,828 | $176,682 | $595,146 |
| 2023 | $14,691 | $756,695 | $173,218 | $583,477 |
| 2022 | $15,320 | $741,861 | $169,822 | $572,039 |
| 2021 | $15,591 | $727,317 | $166,493 | $560,824 |
| 2020 | $19,650 | $719,861 | $164,786 | $555,075 |
| 2019 | $14,661 | $705,748 | $161,556 | $544,192 |
| 2018 | $18,914 | $691,911 | $158,387 | $533,524 |
| 2017 | $13,064 | $678,347 | $155,283 | $523,064 |
| 2016 | $11,293 | $598,135 | $137,566 | $460,569 |
Source: Public Records
Map