$295,000
SOLD FEB 26, 2026
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,040 Sq Ft
6,090 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 26, 2026

$284 Per Sq Ft

1% Below List Price

97 on Market

About This Home

As of February 2026

Welcome to 5632 N 38th Dr—a home with heart in the center of Phoenix. Imagine waking up to sunshine 300+ days a year, sipping coffee in your spacious backyard, and walking your kids to school just blocks away. Whether you're a first-time buyer, a growing family, or an investor, this home offers comfort, convenience, and freedom with no HOA. Minutes from Grand Canyon University and downtown, this is your chance to own a slice of Phoenix with endless potential. Come see why this home is more than just a property—it's your next chapter.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amanda Espinal

Coldwell Banker Realty License #SA711094000 Listed on: 08/29/2025

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Vincent Shook

Redfin Corporation License #SA654354000

Redfin Corporation

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $694

Year Built

  • Built in 1957

Lot Details

  • 6,090 Sq Ft Lot
  • East or West Exposure
  • Wood Fence
  • Artificial Turf

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,040 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Family Room

Kitchen

  • Kitchen Updated in 2025

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • Washer Hookup

Parking

  • 4 Open Parking Spaces
  • 2 Carport Spaces

Schools

  • Sevilla Elementary School-East Campus
  • Sevilla Elementary School-West Campus Middle School

• Association fees include no fees
  • Country Life Homes Unit 2 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 135
  • Assessor Parcel Number 145-12-040

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$694

Year Built

Built in 1957

Lot Details

6,090 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 35th Ave & Missouri
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Updated Kitchen: Partial
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2025
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1957
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • Subdivision Name: Country Life Homes Unit 2
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 283.65
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: Ranch
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Gas Oven, Gas Range
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters
  • Living Area: 1040.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block, Wood
  • Lot Features: East/West Exposure, Dirt Back, Gravel/Stone Front, Synthetic Grass Frnt
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Common Walls: All on One Level
  • Construction Type: Block, Painted
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Carport Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 4.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Inside
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Near Bus Stop
  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Sevilla Elementary School-East Campus
  • High School: Alhambra High School
  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Sevilla Elementary School-West Campus

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6090.0
  • Parcel #: 145-12-040

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 694.0
  • Tax Book Number: 145.0
  • Tax Lot: 135
  • Tax Map Number: 12.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 29, 2025
Closed on
Feb 20, 2026
Sold by
Rigoberto Cervantes and Noelia Galaviz
Bought by
Gutierrez Rigoberto and Gutierrez Virginia
Seller's Agent
Amanda Espinal
Coldwell Banker Realty
Buyer's Agent
Vincent Shook
Redfin Corporation
List Price
$299,000
Sold Price
$295,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-1.34%
Views
49

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.43%
Original Mortgage
$265,880
Outstanding Balance
$265,618
Interest Rate
6.06%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$28,536

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 25, 2020
Sold by
Cervantes Bertha
Bought by
Cervantes Rigoberto and Galaviz Noella

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$128,300
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 17, 2015
Closed on
Apr 13, 2016
List Price
$135,500
Sold Price
$135,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$500
-0.37%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.03%
Original Mortgage
$132,554
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 16, 2015
Sold by
Koch Frances
Bought by
Chenny Properties Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$75,000
Interest Rate
3.89%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $295,000 Rocket Close
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Clear Title Agency Of Az
Special Warranty Deed $135,000 Pioneer Title Agency Inc
Warranty Deed $52,000 Pioneer Title Agency Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $265,880 New Conventional
Previous Owner $128,300 New Conventional
Previous Owner $132,554 FHA
Previous Owner $75,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/26/2026 02/26/26 Sold $295,000 -1.3% $284 / Sq Ft
01/18/2026 01/18/26 For Sale $299,000 0.0% $288 / Sq Ft
12/04/2025 12/04/25 For Sale $299,000 0.0% $288 / Sq Ft
12/04/2025 12/04/25 Pending -- -- --
11/21/2025 11/21/25 Price Changed $299,000 -5.1% $288 / Sq Ft
09/27/2025 09/27/25 Price Changed $315,000 -3.1% $303 / Sq Ft
08/29/2025 08/29/25 For Sale $325,000 +140.7% $313 / Sq Ft
04/14/2016 04/14/16 Sold $135,000 -0.4% $130 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/29/2016 02/29/16 Pending -- -- --
02/19/2016 02/19/16 For Sale $135,500 0.0% $130 / Sq Ft
02/12/2016 02/12/16 Pending -- -- --
02/04/2016 02/04/16 Price Changed $135,500 -0.7% $130 / Sq Ft
01/15/2016 01/15/16 For Sale $136,500 0.0% $131 / Sq Ft
01/15/2016 01/15/16 Price Changed $136,500 +1.1% $131 / Sq Ft
01/04/2016 01/04/16 Off Market $135,000 -- --
12/23/2015 12/23/15 Price Changed $137,500 +0.7% $132 / Sq Ft
12/22/2015 12/22/15 Price Changed $136,500 -0.7% $131 / Sq Ft
12/17/2015 12/17/15 For Sale $137,500 -- $132 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $764 $4,835 -- --
2024 $698 $4,605 -- --
2023 $698 $20,370 $4,070 $16,300
2022 $687 $15,130 $3,020 $12,110
2021 $759 $13,670 $2,730 $10,940
2020 $601 $12,330 $2,460 $9,870
2019 $594 $10,680 $2,130 $8,550
2018 $544 $9,520 $1,900 $7,620
2017 $538 $7,470 $1,490 $5,980
2016 $514 $6,460 $1,290 $5,170
2015 $488 $5,120 $1,020 $4,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6912301

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 145-12-040

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.