NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5633 Turtle Bay Dr Unit 36 Naples, FL 34108

Pelican Bay Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $632,360 - $754,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,423 Sq Ft
1990 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 28, 2021

Last sale price $580,000 $408 Per Sq Ft

Est. 25% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,185 / mo

20 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2021

C3121-You’ll be proud to own this charming, joyfully bright Pelican Bay tastefully just upgraded tropical retreat charmer, touting a quiet, private, sunny SW corner location, tucked inside St. Simone’s boutique neighborhood of just 36 condominium homes. Happily, this JEWEL is located on the southern end of Pelican Bay within easy walking distance to Waterside Shops & Artis Center for the Performing Arts & the beach! Access your property via your own ground level entry door opening to your own welcoming interior foyer and cheerful stairway leading to second (and top) floor living, all on one level. Recent upgrades and improvements include new stainless appliances, new hard surface living room flooring, new carpet throughout, new Graber light weave solar shades on all sliders and windows, new paint, new fixtures and hardware, new ceiling fans, new comfort level commodes, new lighting, open kitchen shelving, a Nest thermostat, new 2017 A/C & 2018 water heater. The well designed efficient split floorplan features high vaulted ceilings in the living room & master bedroom, separate cozy dining room, a den which easily converts to a third bedroom, & a charming south facing screened lanai.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jill Rogers

John R Wood Properties Listed on: 07/30/2021

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,590

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

• Garden Apartment
  • Entry on the 2nd floor
  • Concrete Block With Brick
  • Stucco
  • Tile

Interior Spaces

  • 1,423 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Bar
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 5 Ceiling Fans

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 1 Parking Garage Space
  • 1 Detached Carport Space

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 71848750680
  • Tax Block III

Community Details

Overview

  • $7,500 Secondary HOA Transfer Fee
  • 12 Units

Pet Policy

  • Call for details about the types of pets allowed

Security

  • Fire and Smoke Detector
  • Fire Sprinkler System

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,590

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$760 per month

Listing Details

  • Legal Description: ST SIMONE A CONDOMINIUM BLDG III - UNIT 36
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Table: Residential
  • Street View Param: 1$26.214859$-81.810131$32.45$13.33$1.00$Lj2KhM_t-ebtWFFavGCEBw
  • Building Design: Low Rise (1-3)
  • Building Description: 2 Story, Corner, End-Unit, Garden Apt
  • Year Built: 1990
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Furnished Description: Unfurnished
  • Numberof Ceiling Fans: 5
  • Num Unit Floor: 2
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 407.59
  • Total Floors: 1
  • Additional Rooms: Guest Bath, Guest Room, Laundry in Residence, Open Porch/Lanai, Screened Lanai/Porch, Den/Study
  • Estimated Living Area: 1423
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Bedroom Description: Split Bedrooms
  • Bedrooms: 2+Den
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Dining Room: Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Room, Living Dining
  • Equipment: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator/Icemaker, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Floor Plan: Great Room, Split Bedrooms
  • Interior Amenities: Bar, Fire Sprinkler, Foyer, French Doors, High Speed Available, Pantry, Smoke Detectors, Vaulted Ceiling, Walk-In Closet, Window Coverings
  • Kitchen: Pantry
  • Primary Bathroom: Dual Sinks, Separate Tub And Shower
  • Windows: Single Hung, Sliding, Solar Tinted

• Carport Description: Detached
  • Carport Spaces: 1
  • Parking: 1 Assigned, Covered, Deeded, Guest

Utilities

  • Cable Available: Yes
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fans, Central Electric

• Sub Condo Name: ST SIMONE
  • Condo Fees: 6736
  • Condo Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Maintenance: Cable, Fidelity Bond, Insurance, Internet/WiFi Access, Irrigation Water, Lawn/Land Maintenance, Legal/Accounting, Manager, Pest Control Exterior, Repairs, Reserve, Sewer, Street Lights, Street Maintenance, Trash Removal, Water
  • Master Hoa Fee: 2392
  • Master HOA Fee Frequency: Annually

Association/Amenities

  • Pets: Limits
  • Pets Limit Other: One small dog, one cat
  • Development: Pelican Bay
  • Amenities: Beach - Private, Beach Club Included, Bike And Jog Path, Community Park, Community Pool, Community Spa/Hot tub, Fitness Center Attended, Full Service Spa, Internet Access, Private Beach Pavilion, Restaurant, Sidewalk, Streetlight, Tennis Court, Underground Utility
  • Community Type: Non-Gated
  • Units In Building: 12
  • Total Number of Units: 36

Fee Information

  • Transfer Fees: 7500.00
  • Application Fee: 100.00

Schools

  • Elementary School: Sea Gate Elementary
  • High School: Barron Collier High School
  • Middle School: Pine Ridge Middle School

Lot Info

  • Builder Product: No
  • Section: 9
  • Total Area: 1563
  • Waterfront: No
  • Rear Exposure: North
  • Parcel Number: 71848750680

Rental Info

  • Lease Limits: Yes
  • Leases Per Year: 3
  • Min Days Of Lease: 30

Tax Info

  • Tax Description: County Only
  • Tax District Type: Community Development District
  • Taxes: 4590.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 9, 2024
Sold by
Stafford Edmund D
Bought by
Edmund D Stafford Declaration And Agreement O and Stafford
Current Estimated Value
$726,937

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 30, 2021
Closed on
Sep 28, 2021
Sold by
Rogers Jill M and Jill M Rogers Revocable Trust
List Price
$599,000
Sold Price
$580,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,000
-3.17%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.70%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 27, 2020
Closed on
Aug 28, 2020
Sold by
Territo Robert P and Territo Deborah S
Bought by
Rogers Jill M and Jill M Rogers Revocable Trust
Seller's Agent
Lynne Hancock
John R Wood Properties
Buyer's Agent
Jill Rogers
John R Wood Properties
List Price
$390,000
Sold Price
$380,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-2.56%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
47.92%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 11, 2020
Sold by
Territo Robert P and Territo Deborah S
Bought by
Territo Robert P and Territo Deborah S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$240,200
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 12, 2011
Sold by
Griffith James L and Griffith Polly A
Bought by
Territo Robert P and Territo Deborah S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$272,000
Interest Rate
4.58%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 21, 2001
Sold by
Cunningham Karen I
Bought by
Griffith James L and Griffith Polly A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$196,000
Interest Rate
7.06%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 29, 1999
Sold by
Progressive Holdings Ltd
Bought by
Cunningham Karen I

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$128,000
Interest Rate
6.8%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Edmund D Stafford Declaration And Agreement O -- None Listed On Document
Stafford Edmund D $580,000 Accommodation
Rogers Jill M $380,000 Attorney
Territo Robert P -- Mortgage Connect Lp
Territo Robert P $340,000 Attorney
Griffith James L $245,000 --
Cunningham Karen I $160,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Territo Robert P $240,200
Previous Owner Territo Robert P $272,000
Previous Owner Griffith James L $196,000
Previous Owner Cunningham Karen I $128,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/28/2021 09/28/21 Sold $580,000 -1.3% $408 / Sq Ft
08/19/2021 08/19/21 Pending -- -- --
08/13/2021 08/13/21 Price Changed $587,500 -1.9% $413 / Sq Ft
07/30/2021 07/30/21 For Sale $599,000 +57.6% $421 / Sq Ft
08/28/2020 08/28/20 Sold $380,000 -2.6% $267 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/08/2020 08/08/20 Pending -- -- --
07/27/2020 07/27/20 For Sale $390,000 -- $274 / Sq Ft
Source: Naples Area Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,539 $581,640 -- $581,640
2024 $6,045 $567,974 -- --
2023 $6,045 $516,340 $0 $516,340
2022 $6,016 $487,485 $0 $487,485
2021 $4,315 $319,440 $0 $319,440
2020 $4,590 $351,560 $0 $351,560
2019 $4,549 $345,030 $0 $345,030
2018 $4,796 $345,030 $0 $345,030
2017 $4,266 $327,052 $0 $327,052
2016 $4,202 $327,052 $0 $0
2015 $3,988 $310,380 $0 $0
2014 $3,797 $297,320 $0 $0

Source: Naples Area Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 221055627

Naples Area Board of REALTORS®

APN: 71848750680

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.