$555,000
SOLD MAY 20, 2026
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,899 Sq Ft
3,049 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 20, 2026

$292 Per Sq Ft

1% Above List Price

4 on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • Granite Countertops
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Wood Flooring
  • Lower Floor Utility Room
  • Patio

About This Home

As of May 2026

Gorgeous brick ranch in Jefferson Park offering 4 bedrooms and 2.1 baths. This well-maintained home provides exceptional flexibility with two modern kitchens-perfect for an in-law arrangement or additional living space. Recent updates include new wood flooring in the main kitchen, new countertops, and new appliances in both kitchens, along with a new side-by-side washer and dryer. Additional improvements include a 30-year architectural shingle roof, recent tuckpointing, and some new lighting fixtures. The finished lower level features a spacious second kitchen with a coffee bar, a large recreation room, and a full bath. Step outside to a inviting, large patio-ideal for entertaining. The oversized 2-car garage includes a convenient overhead door facing the patio, creating additional entertainment options. Located on a quiet side street while still close to expressways, Metra, CTA Blue Line, and everything Jefferson Park has to offer. A fantastic value for the space and versatility.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ashley Carter

Keller Williams ONEChicago License #471002063 Listed on: 04/16/2026

Keller Williams ONEChicago

Co-Listed By

Frank Rodriguez

Keller Williams ONEChicago License #475152145

Last Buyer's Agent

Sarah Maxwell

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #471006106

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,044

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 3,049 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 25x124
  • Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,899 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer
  • Sink Near Laundry

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 100 Amp Service

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,044

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

3,049 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Bus
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Range Hood, Humidifier
  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, Granite Counters
  • LivingArea: 1899
  • Room Type: Utility Room-Lower Level
  • Window Features: Window Treatments, Drapes, Insulated Windows
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1899
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 1
  • Dining Room: Kitchen/Dining Combo
  • Total Sq Ft: 1899

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Off Alley, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: In Unit, Laundry Closet, Sink
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Farnsworth Elementary School
  • High School: Taft High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Farnsworth Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.07
  • Lot Dimensions: 25X124
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: Standard Chicago Lot
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6043.62
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 26, 2024
Closed on
Oct 21, 2024
Sold by
Ilse Cherwenka Revocable Trust and Romans Doris
List Price
$449,000
Sold Price
$445,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-0.89%
Views
21

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.81%
Original Mortgage
$422,750
Outstanding Balance
$394,149
Interest Rate
4.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$63,318

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 29, 2024
Sold by
Cherwenka Ilse
Bought by
Ilse Cherwenka Revocable Trust and Cherwenka

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $445,000 None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $422,750 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/20/2026 05/20/26 Sold $555,000 +1.1% $292 / Sq Ft
04/20/2026 04/20/26 Pending -- -- --
04/16/2026 04/16/26 For Sale $549,000 +23.4% $289 / Sq Ft
10/22/2024 10/22/24 Sold $445,000 -0.9% $371 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/02/2024 10/02/24 Pending -- -- --
09/26/2024 09/26/24 For Sale $449,000 -- $374 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,496 $36,000 $7,750 $28,250
2024 $5,496 $36,000 $7,750 $28,250
2023 $3,558 $32,000 $6,200 $25,800
2022 $3,558 $32,000 $6,200 $25,800
2021 $3,387 $32,003 $6,203 $25,800
2020 $3,496 $28,269 $4,185 $24,084
2019 $3,485 $31,411 $4,185 $27,226
2018 $3,432 $31,411 $4,185 $27,226
2017 $3,675 $26,137 $3,720 $22,417
2016 $4,043 $26,137 $3,720 $22,417
2015 $3,886 $26,137 $3,720 $22,417
2014 $3,853 $25,154 $3,410 $21,744
2013 $4,008 $26,531 $3,410 $23,121

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12617680

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 13-05-432-007-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.