NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5653 Button Valley Rd Ashville, NY 14710

Estimated Value: $132,000 - $175,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,302 Sq Ft
$126/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 19, 2023

Last sale price $144,000 $111 Per Sq Ft

Est. 14% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,118 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 3.2 Acre Lot
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Solid Surface Countertops
  • Panama High School Rated 9+
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Den

About This Home

As of April 2023

Country living with wooded state lands in your backyard. Ranch home with an open floor plan, kitchen has Corian counter tops with a tile back splash and lots of counter space with a kitchen island. Metal roof is 10-12 yrs old. Front porch has been enclosed as a mud/sitting room. Laundry is located upstairs for convivence in the spacious bathroom. Back room off of the kitchen has been transformed into another sitting area. Full basement with a sump pump (5-7 yrs old) and a battery backup. 12 yr old propane furnace and a 2015 instant hot water heater. Well is in the front to the right of the house and septic is behind the house by the clothes line. The metal sided building has ample storage for all of your toys and a man cave with a bar, refrigerator and a half bathroom. Beautiful setting to watch wildlife or enjoy fires in the firepit on summer nights. There are also 2 blueberry bushes on the property. Don't miss this opportunity to live in a one floor plan living in the country.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Elizabeth 'Beth' Korcyl

Listing by Howard Hanna Holt - Lakewood Brokerage Phone: 716-485-1942 License #10401331351 Listed on: 02/26/2023

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,627

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 3.2 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 367x585

Parking

  • 4 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,302 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Holland Land Company's Su Subdivision
  • Property is near a preserve or public land

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 31
  • Assessor Parcel Number 064889-417-000-0001-031-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,627

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

3.2 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Attribution Contact: 716-485-1942
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Adjacent To Public Land
  • Subdivision Name: Holland Land Company's Su
  • Directions: Fairmount ave to 474 in Ashville, L on Blockville-Watts Flats Road, R on to Button Valley Rd house will be on the left
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Den, Pull Down Attic Stairs, Solid Surface Counters, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Propane Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 3.2
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Gravel Driveway, Propane Tank - Leased
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Electricity, Garage, Workshop in Garage, Water Available, Shared Driveway

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 064889-417-000-0001-031-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 367X585
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 139392.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2627.0
  • Tax Lot: 31

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 26, 2023
Closed on
Apr 5, 2023
List Price
$149,900
Sold Price
$144,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,900
-3.94%
Current Estimated Value
$163,779

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$19,779
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.30%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 14, 2005
Sold by
Walrod James M
Bought by
Josephson Randall J

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Chelton Kimberly D $140,000 None Listed On Document
Josephson Randall J $79,900 Crandall G Nyweide
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/19/2023 04/19/23 Sold $144,000 -3.9% $111 / Sq Ft
03/04/2023 03/04/23 Pending -- -- --
02/26/2023 02/26/23 For Sale $149,900 -- $115 / Sq Ft
Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,782 $87,500 $16,400 $71,100
2024 $2,782 $87,500 $16,400 $71,100
2023 $2,681 $87,500 $16,400 $71,100
2022 $2,624 $87,500 $16,400 $71,100
2021 $2,672 $87,500 $16,400 $71,100
2020 $2,160 $87,500 $16,400 $71,100
2019 -- $87,500 $16,400 $71,100
2018 $2,198 $87,500 $16,400 $71,100
2017 $2,288 $85,000 $14,300 $70,700
2016 $2,277 $85,000 $14,300 $70,700
2015 -- $85,000 $14,300 $70,700
2014 -- $85,000 $14,300 $70,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: R1457148

Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

APN: 064889-417-000-0001-031-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.