57 Peppergrass Ln Unit 1 Portola, CA 96122
Estimated Value: $1,270,000 - $1,789,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
4,020
Sq Ft
$358/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 57 Peppergrass Ln Unit 1, Portola, CA 96122 and is currently estimated at $1,439,851, approximately $358 per square foot. 57 Peppergrass Ln Unit 1 is a home located in Plumas County with nearby schools including Greenwood Christian Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 4, 2025
Sold by
Schaeffer Family Revocable Living Trust and Schaeffer Thomas H
Bought by
Leach Johnny and Leach Tammy
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Outstanding Balance
$500,000
Interest Rate
6.74%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$939,851
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 19, 2021
Sold by
Wiskocil John and Wiskocil Angiolina
Bought by
Schaeffer Thomas H and Schaeffer Dawn
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 21, 2009
Sold by
Wiskocil John C and Wiskoch Angiolina M
Bought by
Wiskocil John and Wiskocil Angiolina
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 28, 2006
Sold by
Taeubel Alfred and Taeubel Terry Ann
Bought by
Wiskocil John C and Wiskocil Angiolina M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 4, 2004
Sold by
Grizzly Creek Development Llc
Bought by
Taeubel Alfred and Taeubel Terry Ann
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$237,025
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leach Johnny | $1,300,000 | Wfg National Title | |
| Schaeffer Thomas H | $1,300,000 | Cal Sierra Title Company | |
| Wiskocil John | -- | None Available | |
| Wiskocil John C | $285,000 | Cal Sierra Title Company | |
| Taeubel Alfred | $249,500 | Cal Sierra Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Leach Johnny | $500,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Taeubel Alfred | $237,025 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,791 | $1,407,159 | $94,170 | $1,312,989 |
| 2023 | $16,791 | $1,352,519 | $90,514 | $1,262,005 |
| 2022 | $16,009 | $1,326,000 | $88,740 | $1,237,260 |
| 2021 | $8,277 | $604,591 | $30,908 | $573,683 |
| 2020 | $8,300 | $592,736 | $30,302 | $562,434 |
| 2019 | $8,147 | $581,114 | $29,708 | $551,406 |
| 2018 | $7,802 | $569,719 | $29,125 | $540,594 |
| 2017 | $7,445 | $529,675 | $29,125 | $500,550 |
| 2016 | $6,822 | $510,424 | $29,125 | $481,299 |
| 2015 | $6,822 | $510,424 | $29,125 | $481,299 |
| 2014 | $6,822 | $510,424 | $29,125 | $481,299 |
Source: Public Records
Map