5715 Sunset Ln Indianapolis, IN 46228
Estimated payment $26,998/month
Highlights
- 24-Hour Security
- Home Theater
- Updated Kitchen
- North Central High School Rated A-
- Sauna
- 1.89 Acre Lot
About This Home
5715 Sunset Lane offers a rare opportunity on one of Indianapolis' most private and prestigious streets. Recently transformed through a meticulous renovation, the residence blends timeless craftsmanship with sophisticated design for today's lifestyle. Six restored fireplaces, a new copper-domed roof, and refined trimwork preserve its elegance, while strategic walls and ceilings were opened to create a seamless entertaining space anchored by a custom kitchen with Fahrenbacher cabinetry, Thermador appliance suite, and quartzite countertops. The reimagined primary suite showcases newly vaulted ceilings, a spa-inspired bath with heated floors, and new closet with main-level laundry. Enhancements continue with a new main-level bedroom and bath, media room, wellness room with hybrid sauna, Control4 automation, Sonos sound, upgraded security, and five new furnaces-plus additional upgrades too numerous to list. The south wing introduces a light-filled tea room, private offices, and elevator access. Expansive windows overlook refreshed landscaping, museum-quality gardens, and the iconic fountain, while multiple living areas and thoughtfully designed spaces make entertaining effortless. A rare combination of history, craftsmanship, and modern luxury. Welcome home to Sunset Lane!
Listing Agent
F.C. Tucker Company Brokerage Email: nickmcneely@talktotucker.com License #RB14047448 Listed on: 09/08/2025
Co-Listing Agent
F.C. Tucker Company Brokerage Email: nickmcneely@talktotucker.com License #RB18001683
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $35,698
Year Built
- Built in 1957 | Remodeled
Lot Details
- 1.89 Acre Lot
- Sprinkler System
- Mature Trees
Parking
- 3 Car Attached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 2-Story Property
- Dining Room with Fireplace
- 6 Fireplaces
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 6 Bedrooms
- Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
- Walk-In Closet
- Dual Vanity Sinks in Primary Bathroom
Laundry
- Dryer
- Washer
Partially Finished Basement
- 9 Foot Basement Ceiling Height
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 49-06-02-100-021.000-805
- Assessor Parcel Number 490602100021000805
Community Details
Overview
- No Home Owners Association
- Crows Nest Subdivision
Security
- 24-Hour Security
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $34,621 | $2,091,600 | $73,400 | $2,018,200 |
| 2024 | $25,560 | $2,393,500 | $73,400 | $2,320,100 |
| 2023 | $25,560 | $1,745,800 | $73,400 | $1,672,400 |
| 2022 | $26,271 | $1,745,800 | $73,400 | $1,672,400 |
| 2021 | $28,065 | $1,894,700 | $73,400 | $1,821,300 |
| 2020 | $26,232 | $1,895,700 | $73,400 | $1,822,300 |
| 2019 | $24,237 | $1,895,700 | $73,400 | $1,822,300 |
| 2018 | $22,850 | $1,840,500 | $73,400 | $1,767,100 |
| 2017 | $20,810 | $1,700,900 | $73,400 | $1,627,500 |
| 2016 | $18,695 | $1,668,100 | $73,400 | $1,594,700 |
| 2014 | $17,516 | $1,626,200 | $73,400 | $1,552,800 |
| 2013 | $17,565 | $1,626,200 | $73,400 | $1,552,800 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/10/2026 04/10/26 | Price Changed | $4,500,000 | -5.3% | $466 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/19/2026 03/19/26 | Price Changed | $4,750,000 | -4.0% | $492 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/17/2025 12/17/25 | For Sale | $4,950,000 | 0.0% | $512 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/04/2025 12/04/25 | Off Market | $4,950,000 | -- | -- | |
| 11/15/2025 11/15/25 | Price Changed | $4,950,000 | -5.7% | $512 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/08/2025 09/08/25 | For Sale | $5,250,000 | +114.3% | $543 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/03/2023 03/03/23 | Sold | $2,450,000 | -18.3% | $254 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/09/2023 01/09/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/06/2022 10/06/22 | For Sale | $2,999,900 | -- | $311 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Deed | $2,450,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $2,150,000 | New Conventional | |
| Closed | $2,150,000 | New Conventional |
About the Listing Agent
Since launching his real estate career with F.C. Tucker in 2013, Nick has earned a reputation as a trusted, results-driven professional. His commitment to excellence has led to consistent recognition as an F.C. Tucker Platinum Producer and President’s Club Lifetime Member.
Through clear communication, discretion, and deep market expertise, Nick provides a seamless, stress-free experience—ensuring his clients make confident, well-informed decisions.
His ability to navigate complex
Nick's Other Listings
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®
MLS Number: 22061512
APN: 49-06-02-100-021.000-805
- 402 Kessler Boulevard West Dr
- 5990 Stafford Way
- 261 W Westfield Blvd
- 335 W Westfield Blvd
- 36 W 56th St
- 820 W 54th St
- 5548 N Meridian St
- 5260 Cornelius Ave
- 6075 Riverview Dr
- 22 W 54th St
- 16 W 61st St
- 5220 Sunny Meade Ln
- 5273 N Illinois St
- 6047 N Meridian St
- 6330 Glen Coe Dr
- 5234 Riverview Dr
- 5164 N Illinois St
- 5144 Patterson St
- 6108 N Delaware St
- 5931 N New Jersey St
- 73 W Westfield Blvd
- 945 Unit B Fox Hill Dr
- 402 W 52nd St
- 5043 Boulevard Place
- 5964 Keensburg Dr