5720 Colbath Ave van Nuys, CA 91401
Estimated Value: $1,022,000 - $1,374,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,140
Sq Ft
$1,032/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5720 Colbath Ave, van Nuys, CA 91401 and is currently estimated at $1,176,523, approximately $1,032 per square foot. 5720 Colbath Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Chandler Elementary, Van Nuys High School, and Louis D. Armstrong Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 2, 2017
Sold by
Sanovich Tara E
Bought by
Sanovich Tara E and Sanovich Revocable Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 31, 2011
Sold by
Weiss William D
Bought by
Sanovich Tara E
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$245,000
Outstanding Balance
$169,265
Interest Rate
4.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,007,258
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 20, 2007
Sold by
Weiss William D
Bought by
Weiss William D and William D Weiss Living Trust #1
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$408,000
Interest Rate
6.2%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 27, 2007
Sold by
Rockower Edward
Bought by
Weiss William D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$408,000
Interest Rate
6.2%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sanovich Tara E | -- | None Available | |
| Sanovich Tara E | $445,000 | Lawyers Title | |
| Weiss William D | -- | Accommodation | |
| Weiss William D | $510,000 | Southland Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Sanovich Tara E | $245,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Weiss William D | $408,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,874 | $570,108 | $456,091 | $114,017 |
| 2024 | $6,874 | $558,931 | $447,149 | $111,782 |
| 2023 | $6,741 | $547,973 | $438,382 | $109,591 |
| 2022 | $6,427 | $537,230 | $429,787 | $107,443 |
| 2021 | $6,346 | $526,697 | $421,360 | $105,337 |
| 2019 | $6,155 | $511,076 | $408,863 | $102,213 |
| 2018 | $6,065 | $501,056 | $400,847 | $100,209 |
| 2017 | $5,930 | $491,233 | $392,988 | $98,245 |
| 2016 | $5,792 | $481,602 | $385,283 | $96,319 |
| 2015 | $5,706 | $474,369 | $379,496 | $94,873 |
| 2014 | $5,729 | $465,078 | $372,063 | $93,015 |
Source: Public Records
Map