$319,000
SOLD MAR 31, 2026
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,030 Sq Ft
5,227 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 31, 2026

$310 Per Sq Ft

1% Above List Price

20 on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of March 2026

Beautifully updated and perfectly located, this South Minneapolis gem is truly one to love. Move-in ready and full of charm, the home features 3 comfortable bedrooms and 1 thoughtfully updated bath. Inside, fresh paint creates a bright, airy ambiance throughout. The stylishly updated kitchen stands out with sleek quartz countertops and stainless-steel appliances—ideal for both everyday cooking and hosting. Step outside to enjoy a fully fenced backyard, offering a private space for relaxing, entertaining, or giving pets room to play. A one-car garage adds convenience year-round. Nestled in a sought-after neighborhood, you’ll enjoy easy walks to Lake Nokomis, cozy coffee shops, local bakeries, and everyday essentials like Target and Home Depot. A perfect blend of comfort, character, and unbeatable location—ideal for first-time buyers or anyone looking to embrace the best of South Minneapolis living.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John Mulkern

Coldwell Banker Realty Brokerage Phone: 6122511643 Listed on: 02/12/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,194

Year Built

  • Built in 1948

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 40 x 128

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,030 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Unfinished Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 100 Amp Service

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Amelia Lakeside Park Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2402824230061

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,194

Year Built

Built in 1948

Lot Details

5,227 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Water Source: City Water/Connected
  • Year Built: 1948
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1030
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • Attribution Contact: 6122511643
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Living Area: 1030
  • Fireplace: No
  • Basement YN: Yes

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Neighborhood: 82

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Detached Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
  • Electric: 100 Amp Service
  • Fuel: Natural Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Minneapolis
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 6126680000

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 40 x 128
  • Land Lease: No
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2402824230061
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4194
  • TaxWithAssessments: 4194

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 12, 2026
Closed on
Mar 31, 2026
List Price
$315,000
Sold Price
$319,000
Premium/Discount to List
$4,000
1.27%
Views
60

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-14.14%
Original Mortgage
$18,000
Outstanding Balance
$18,000
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$295,695

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 23, 2023
Closed on
Jul 13, 2023
List Price
$301,850
Sold Price
$301,850

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.05%
Original Mortgage
$274,850
Interest Rate
6.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 5, 2021
Sold by
Wentworth Llc
Bought by
Hennepin Rp Funding Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 10, 2017
Sold by
Select Equity Investments Inc
Bought by
Wentworth Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 5, 2017
Sold by
Westfall Patricia A
Bought by
Select Equity Investments Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$108,110
Interest Rate
4.23%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $319,000 Titlesmart
Warranty Deed $301,850 Gibraltar Title
Warranty Deed $301,850 Gibraltar Title
Warranty Deed $231,000 Minnesota Title
Warranty Deed $155,000 Land Title Inc
Warranty Deed $100,000 Land Title Inc
Deed $231,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $18,000 New Conventional
Open $303,050 New Conventional
Previous Owner $274,850 New Conventional
Previous Owner $108,110 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Sold $319,000 +1.3% $310 / Sq Ft
03/04/2026 03/04/26 Pending -- -- --
02/12/2026 02/12/26 For Sale $315,000 +4.4% $306 / Sq Ft
07/14/2023 07/14/23 Sold $301,850 0.0% $293 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/14/2023 06/14/23 Pending -- -- --
05/23/2023 05/23/23 For Sale $301,850 -- $293 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $3,893 $268,000 $99,000 $169,000
2023 $3,674 $282,000 $99,000 $183,000
2022 $3,270 $267,000 $79,000 $188,000
2021 $2,768 $236,000 $45,000 $191,000
2020 $2,727 $188,000 $48,100 $139,900
2019 $2,554 $188,000 $34,000 $154,000
2018 $2,175 $171,000 $34,000 $137,000
2017 $2,000 $150,500 $30,900 $119,600
2016 $2,107 $140,500 $30,900 $109,600
2015 $2,339 $148,000 $30,900 $117,100
2014 -- $140,000 $30,900 $109,100

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 7020535

NorthstarMLS

APN: 24-028-24-23-0061

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.