NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,747,988 - $1,880,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
2,725 Sq Ft
$670/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 12, 2021

Last sale price $1,480,000 $543 Per Sq Ft

Est. 23% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $11,005 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Covered Deck
  • Wine Refrigerator
  • Zervas Elementary School Rated A
  • Wood Flooring
  • 4-minute walk to Warren Lincoln Playground

About This Home

As of March 2021

Newly renovated 5 bed, 2-1/2 bath home located in the highly desirable Waban area of Newton. Up on a hill this pristine bright and sunny home features a kitchen with quartzite counters, stainless appliances overlooking a private level fenced backyard with large stone patio. Gorgeous hardwood floors, dining room with built-in china cabinet, living room with fireplace, custom built-in with marble tops in bedroom, lower level has laundry, family room, bedroom, full bath and plenty of closet/storage space, Smart Phone controlled audiovisual systems, 3 heat zones of Hydro-Air HVAC, 400 Amp service, heated driveway, newly landscaped front yard with stonewalls and granite steps, 2 car attached garage. Architectural plans for a 2-story addition over garage are included. Move in ready and conveniently located close to schools, shopping, major routes, and public transportation. Shown by Appointment Only. Virtual Tour on Request. Call broker for contact information. COVID-19 safety

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jorge Zea

Jorge Andres Zea Listed on: 01/22/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Non Member

Non Member Office

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1916

Lot Details

  • Fenced Yard
  • Stone Wall
  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Sprinkler System
  • Property is zoned SR2

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

• Central Air
  • Cooling System Powered By Renewable Energy
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Hydro-Air Heating System
  • Tankless Water Heater
  • Natural Gas Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number S:53 B:012 L:0003

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1916

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Single Family Type: Detached
  • Style: Gambrel /Dutch
  • Year Built Description: Actual, Renovated Since
  • List Price Per Sq Ft: 513.76
  • Comp Based On: Gross/Full Sale Price
  • Year Built: 1916
  • Lead Paint: Unknown
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1916

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Tile, Wall to Wall Carpet, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Cable Available, Wetbar, Finish - Earthen Plaster, Finish - Sheetrock, French Doors, Wired for Surround Sound
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Refrigerator - ENERGY STAR, Refrigerator - Wine Storage, Dishwasher - ENERGY STAR, Vent Hood, Range - ENERGY STAR
  • No Bedrooms: 5
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • No Rooms: 9
  • Basement: Y
  • Basement Features: Finished
  • Main Lo: AN3096
  • Main So: H11111
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 2725.00
  • Basement Included Sq Ft: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: Walk to
  • Beachfront Flag: Yes
  • Waterfront Flag: Yes
  • Construction: Frame, Conventional (2x4-2x6)
  • Roof Material: Slate
  • Exterior: Clapboard, Stone
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Patio, Covered Patio/Deck, Gutters, Professional Landscaping, Sprinkler System, Screens, Fenced Yard, Stone Wall
  • Foundation: Poured Concrete, Fieldstone
  • Insulation Feature: Fiberglass, Loose, Blown In, Cellulose - Sprayed, Fiberglass - Batts, Foam, Spray Foam

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Feature: Off-Street, Improved Driveway, Paved Driveway
  • Parking Spaces: 3
  • Garage Parking: Attached, Garage Door Opener
  • Garage Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: City/Town Sewer
  • Water: City/Town Water
  • Cooling: Central Air, ENERGY STAR
  • Heating: Gas, Hydro Air
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas, Tankless

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf Course, Medical Facility, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station, University

Lot Info

  • Assessments: 983100.00
  • Acre: 0.23
  • Lot Size: 10002.00
  • Page: 242
  • Parcel Number: S:53 B:012 L:0003
  • Zoning: SR2
  • Lot Description: Paved Drive, Fenced/Enclosed, Level, Sloping

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 10264.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 695448
  • Tax Year: 2020

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 22, 2021
Closed on
Mar 10, 2021
List Price
$1,400,000
Sold Price
$1,480,000
Premium/Discount to List
$80,000
5.71%
Current Estimated Value
$1,825,497

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$345,497
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.15%
Original Mortgage
$1,184,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,044,358
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$781,139

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 10, 2014
Closed on
Aug 19, 2014
List Price
$649,000
Sold Price
$590,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$59,000
-9.09%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
15.03%
Original Mortgage
$442,500
Interest Rate
4.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 31, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Geller Boris $1,480,000 None Available
Geffen David $590,000 --
Geffen David $590,000 --
Suga Kim $452,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Geller Boris $1,184,000
Previous Owner Suga Kim $750,000
Previous Owner Geffen David $442,500
Previous Owner Suga Kim $490,052
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/12/2021 03/12/21 Sold $1,480,000 +5.7% $543 / Sq Ft
01/29/2021 01/29/21 Pending -- -- --
01/22/2021 01/22/21 For Sale $1,400,000 +137.3% $514 / Sq Ft
08/19/2014 08/19/14 Sold $590,000 0.0% $328 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/18/2014 07/18/14 Pending -- -- --
05/27/2014 05/27/14 Off Market $590,000 -- --
05/20/2014 05/20/14 Price Changed $599,000 -7.7% $333 / Sq Ft
05/02/2014 05/02/14 For Sale $649,000 +10.0% $361 / Sq Ft
04/16/2014 04/16/14 Off Market $590,000 -- --
04/10/2014 04/10/14 For Sale $649,000 -- $361 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,228 $1,553,900 $1,153,300 $400,600
2024 $14,724 $1,508,600 $1,119,700 $388,900
2023 $13,996 $1,374,900 $850,400 $524,500
2022 $13,393 $1,273,100 $787,400 $485,700
2021 $11,237 $1,044,300 $645,900 $398,400
2020 $10,264 $983,100 $645,900 $337,200
2019 $9,820 $939,700 $627,100 $312,600
2018 $9,327 $862,000 $577,800 $284,200
2017 $9,043 $813,200 $545,100 $268,100
2016 $8,649 $760,000 $509,400 $250,600
2015 $7,803 $672,100 $476,100 $196,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 72777767

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: NEWT-000053-000012-000003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.