578 E Central St Franklin, MA 02038
Estimated Value: $472,000 - $501,000
1
Bed
1
Bath
1,000
Sq Ft
$489/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 578 E Central St, Franklin, MA 02038 and is currently estimated at $488,654, approximately $488 per square foot. 578 E Central St is a home located in Norfolk County with nearby schools including Gerald M. Parmenter Elementary School, Remington Middle School, and Franklin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 31, 2002
Sold by
Leahy Terrance J and Leahy Robin J
Bought by
Loughlin Thomas W
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$190,000
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 28, 2000
Sold by
James Peter D
Bought by
Leahy Terrance J and Leahy Robin J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$123,200
Interest Rate
8.23%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 17, 1998
Sold by
Riggs Michael R and Riggs Jennifer Acc
Bought by
James Peter D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$131,000
Interest Rate
7.03%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 27, 1995
Sold by
Mastromatteo Philip J
Bought by
Riggs Michael R and Riggs Jennifer Acc
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loughlin Thomas W | $210,000 | -- | |
| Leahy Terrance J | $154,000 | -- | |
| James Peter D | $137,900 | -- | |
| Riggs Michael R | $115,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Riggs Michael R | $190,000 | |
| Closed | Loughlin Thomas W | $190,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Riggs Michael R | $123,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Riggs Michael R | $131,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Riggs Michael R | $90,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,517 | $474,800 | $284,300 | $190,500 |
| 2024 | $5,225 | $443,200 | $284,300 | $158,900 |
| 2023 | $5,046 | $401,100 | $262,800 | $138,300 |
| 2022 | $5,036 | $358,400 | $236,800 | $121,600 |
| 2021 | $4,751 | $324,300 | $227,000 | $97,300 |
| 2020 | $5,141 | $354,300 | $261,900 | $92,400 |
| 2019 | $4,618 | $315,000 | $222,600 | $92,400 |
| 2018 | $4,600 | $314,000 | $231,400 | $82,600 |
| 2017 | $4,387 | $300,900 | $218,300 | $82,600 |
| 2016 | $5,177 | $357,000 | $279,500 | $77,500 |
| 2015 | $4,728 | $318,600 | $241,100 | $77,500 |
| 2014 | $4,047 | $280,100 | $202,600 | $77,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map