5801 S Harper Ave Chicago, IL 60637
Hyde Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $510,000 - $816,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,446
Sq Ft
$427/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5801 S Harper Ave, Chicago, IL 60637 and is currently estimated at $617,983, approximately $427 per square foot. 5801 S Harper Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Harte Elementary School, Kenwood Academy High School, and Univ Of Chicago Lab School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 27, 1999
Sold by
Stone Lorna
Bought by
Taylor Yuval and Duys Kathryn A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$171,750
Outstanding Balance
$46,142
Interest Rate
7.77%
Estimated Equity
$571,841
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 15, 1997
Sold by
Schwartz Allen N
Bought by
Stone Lorna
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Yuval | $229,000 | -- | |
| Stone Lorna | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Taylor Yuval | $171,750 | |
| Closed | Taylor Yuval | $45,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,556 | $45,000 | $13,076 | $31,924 |
| 2024 | $7,556 | $45,000 | $13,076 | $31,924 |
| 2023 | $7,318 | $39,000 | $10,545 | $28,455 |
| 2022 | $7,318 | $39,000 | $10,545 | $28,455 |
| 2021 | $7,173 | $39,000 | $10,545 | $28,455 |
| 2020 | $8,416 | $40,882 | $8,436 | $32,446 |
| 2019 | $8,239 | $44,437 | $8,436 | $36,001 |
| 2018 | $8,099 | $44,437 | $8,436 | $36,001 |
| 2017 | $6,259 | $32,452 | $6,959 | $25,493 |
| 2016 | $6,000 | $32,452 | $6,959 | $25,493 |
| 2015 | $5,466 | $32,452 | $6,959 | $25,493 |
| 2014 | $5,288 | $31,070 | $5,694 | $25,376 |
| 2013 | $5,173 | $31,070 | $5,694 | $25,376 |
Source: Public Records
Map