NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5809 Strawmount Trail Chittenango, NY 13037

Estimated Value: $463,878 - $564,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,759 Sq Ft
$183/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 9, 2016

Last sale price $229,500 $83 Per Sq Ft

Est. 120% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,605 / mo

15 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Transitional Architecture
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Fayetteville Elementary School Rated A
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Sun or Florida Room

About This Home

As of May 2016

NEWER HOME, 5-years-young, SPACIOUS 2700+ sq feet of LIGHT & BRIGHT, with 9 ft ceilings & OPEN FLOOR PLAN. Enjoy your coffee in the sun-drenched morning room. Cozy up to the fireplace in your great room. Overlook it all from a large kitchen with center island, perfect for family & entertaining. Relax in your huge master suite. 3 additional bedrooms are extra large. More space options with a livingroom/library & first floor office. Large, flat yard with view of hills. Close to recreation at Green Lakes State Park, Erie Canal Trail & Pools Brook. Only 17 MINUTES FROM DOWNTOWN SYR. F-M schools.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Yvette Hayden

Listing by Dropped Members License #10401254587 Listed on: 02/06/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

Richard Wilbur

Listing by Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc License #30WI0923600

Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,309

Year Built

  • Built in 2011

Lot Details

  • 21,344 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 110x200

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Transitional Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,759 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry in Basement

Eco-Friendly Details

  • Energy-Efficient Appliances

Schools

  • Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 313889-082-002-0001-008-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,309

Year Built

Built in 2011

Lot Details

0.49 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2011
  • Builder Model: Ravenna
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Route 5 (Genesee St) to Strawmount
  • Architectural Style: Two Story, Transitional
  • Flooring: Carpet, Resilient, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Great Room, Home Office, Kitchen Island, Library, Pantry, Sliding Glass Door(s), Natural Woodwork, Window Treatments, Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Efficiency: Appliances
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range Hood, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.49
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Fayetteville-Manlius
  • Ninth Grade High School: Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 313889-082-002-0001-008-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 110X200
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9309.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 6, 2016
Closed on
Apr 29, 2016
List Price
$234,900
Sold Price
$229,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,400
-2.3%
Current Estimated Value
$503,970

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$274,470
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.18%
Original Mortgage
$218,025
Outstanding Balance
$128,975
Interest Rate
3.71%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$374,995

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 11, 2011
Sold by
Nvr Inc
Bought by
Flaherty Michael L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 22, 2011
Sold by
Megnin Farms At Poolsbroo
Bought by
Nvr Inc

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Modugno Daniel $229,500 Alan Willmes
Flaherty Michael L $234,215 Paul Martin
Nvr Inc $52,000 Hiscock & Barclay, Llp
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Modugno Daniel $218,025
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/09/2016 05/09/16 Sold $229,500 -2.3% $83 / Sq Ft
02/21/2016 02/21/16 Pending -- -- --
02/06/2016 02/06/16 For Sale $234,900 -- $85 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,020 $349,900 $83,800 $266,100
2024 $11,020 $325,800 $78,000 $247,800
2023 $10,269 $282,500 $24,000 $258,500
2022 $10,711 $268,500 $23,400 $245,100
2021 $11,090 $258,200 $22,500 $235,700
2020 $10,456 $248,300 $53,000 $195,300
2019 $3,888 $234,200 $50,000 $184,200
2018 $10,176 $234,200 $50,000 $184,200
2017 $3,734 $234,200 $50,000 $184,200
2016 $9,324 $234,200 $50,000 $184,200
2015 -- $234,200 $50,000 $184,200
2014 -- $234,200 $50,000 $184,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S347768

Central New York Information Services

APN: 313889-082-002-0001-008-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.