581 Brooks Ave San Jose, CA 95125
Willow Glen NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,428,000 - $1,805,940
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,085
Sq Ft
$786/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 581 Brooks Ave, San Jose, CA 95125 and is currently estimated at $1,637,985, approximately $785 per square foot. 581 Brooks Ave is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Willow Glen Elementary, Willow Glen Middle, and Willow Glen High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 4, 2019
Sold by
Sholer Jeffrey R and Latham Morgan
Bought by
Sholer Jeffrey R and Latham Morgan
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 17, 2012
Sold by
Johst Darren P and Lorigo Johst Chevonne M
Bought by
Sholer Jeffrey R
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$448,000
Outstanding Balance
$308,662
Interest Rate
3.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,329,323
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 14, 2011
Sold by
Johst Darren P and Lorigo Johst Chevonne M
Bought by
Johst Darren P and Lorigo Johst Chevonne M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 26, 2010
Sold by
Johst Darren P and Lorigo Johst Chevonne M
Bought by
Johst Darren P and Lorigo Johst Chevonne M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 2006
Sold by
Lorigo Christino M and Lorigo Norma A
Bought by
Johst Darren P and Lorigo Jhost Chevonne M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$75,000
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sholer Jeffrey R | -- | None Available | |
| Sholer Jeffrey R | -- | None Available | |
| Sholer Jeffrey R | $560,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Johst Darren P | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Johst Darren P | -- | None Available | |
| Johst Darren P | $750,000 | Alliance Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Sholer Jeffrey R | $448,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Johst Darren P | $75,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Johst Darren P | $600,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,987 | $689,588 | $369,423 | $320,165 |
| 2024 | $9,987 | $676,068 | $362,180 | $313,888 |
| 2023 | $9,771 | $662,813 | $355,079 | $307,734 |
| 2022 | $9,669 | $649,817 | $348,117 | $301,700 |
| 2021 | $9,422 | $637,077 | $341,292 | $295,785 |
| 2020 | $8,657 | $630,546 | $337,793 | $292,753 |
| 2019 | $8,384 | $618,183 | $331,170 | $287,013 |
| 2018 | $8,292 | $606,063 | $324,677 | $281,386 |
| 2017 | $8,220 | $594,180 | $318,311 | $275,869 |
| 2016 | $8,047 | $582,530 | $312,070 | $270,460 |
| 2015 | $8,005 | $573,781 | $307,383 | $266,398 |
| 2014 | $7,628 | $562,542 | $301,362 | $261,180 |
Source: Public Records
Map