5823 Morrill Ave Whittier, CA 90606
West Whittier NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $695,000 - $798,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,200
Sq Ft
$614/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5823 Morrill Ave, Whittier, CA 90606 and is currently estimated at $737,217, approximately $614 per square foot. 5823 Morrill Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Orange Grove Elementary School, Walter F. Dexter Middle School, and Whittier High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 18, 2021
Sold by
Salim Patricia E
Bought by
J & P Salim 2007 Family Trust
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 8, 2009
Sold by
Salim Joseph R and Salim Patricia E
Bought by
Salim Joseph R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$170,000
Interest Rate
5.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 5, 2007
Sold by
Salim Joseph R and Salim Patricia E
Bought by
Salim Joseph R
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| J & P Salim 2007 Family Trust | -- | Unisource | |
| Salim Joseph R | -- | Orange Coast Title Company | |
| Salim Joseph R | -- | Orange Coast Title Company | |
| Salim Joseph R | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | J & P Salim 2007 Family Trust | $150,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Salim Joseph R | $170,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,334 | $143,229 | $74,367 | $68,862 |
| 2024 | $2,164 | $140,421 | $72,909 | $67,512 |
| 2023 | $2,087 | $137,669 | $71,480 | $66,189 |
| 2022 | $2,033 | $134,971 | $70,079 | $64,892 |
| 2021 | $2,022 | $132,325 | $68,705 | $63,620 |
| 2019 | $1,981 | $128,402 | $66,668 | $61,734 |
| 2018 | $1,860 | $125,885 | $65,361 | $60,524 |
| 2016 | $1,778 | $120,999 | $62,824 | $58,175 |
| 2015 | $1,801 | $119,183 | $61,881 | $57,302 |
| 2014 | $1,787 | $116,849 | $60,669 | $56,180 |
Source: Public Records
Map