5838 Hilldon St McLean, VA 22101
Estimated Value: $1,493,000 - $1,865,000
6
Beds
3
Baths
2,268
Sq Ft
$740/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5838 Hilldon St, McLean, VA 22101 and is currently estimated at $1,678,388, approximately $740 per square foot. 5838 Hilldon St is a home located in Fairfax County with nearby schools including Chesterbrook Elementary School, Longfellow Middle School, and McLean High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 25, 2025
Sold by
Iskander Magdi Rashed
Bought by
Magdi Rashed Iskander Revocable Trust and Iskander
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 10, 1992
Bought by
Iskander Magdi Rashed
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Magdi Rashed Iskander Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Iskander Magdi Rashed | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,937 | $1,515,500 | $778,000 | $737,500 |
| 2024 | $16,937 | $1,386,510 | $778,000 | $608,510 |
| 2023 | $16,458 | $1,386,710 | $778,000 | $608,710 |
| 2022 | $14,871 | $1,234,160 | $643,000 | $591,160 |
| 2021 | $13,654 | $1,107,700 | $528,000 | $579,700 |
| 2020 | $13,012 | $1,047,840 | $528,000 | $519,840 |
| 2019 | $12,146 | $974,780 | $528,000 | $446,780 |
| 2018 | $10,830 | $941,770 | $508,000 | $433,770 |
| 2017 | $11,282 | $923,770 | $490,000 | $433,770 |
| 2016 | $12,164 | $1,000,320 | $490,000 | $510,320 |
| 2015 | $11,374 | $968,320 | $458,000 | $510,320 |
| 2014 | $10,720 | $912,930 | $458,000 | $454,930 |
Source: Public Records
Map