5840 Robinson Dr Lawrence, KS 66049
West Lawrence NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $630,000 - $756,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
3,271
Sq Ft
$212/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5840 Robinson Dr, Lawrence, KS 66049 and is currently estimated at $694,924, approximately $212 per square foot. 5840 Robinson Dr is a home located in Douglas County with nearby schools including Langston Hughes Elementary School, Southwest Middle School, and Lawrence Free State High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 17, 2025
Sold by
Schneweis David L and Schneweis Susan E
Bought by
Schneweis Brian M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$252,000
Outstanding Balance
$252,000
Interest Rate
6.34%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$442,924
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 5, 2007
Sold by
Kettler Construction Inc
Bought by
Schneweis David L and Schneweis Susan E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$335,000
Interest Rate
6.26%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schneweis Brian M | -- | Security 1St Title | |
| Schneweis David L | -- | Commerce Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Schneweis Brian M | $252,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Schneweis David L | $335,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,136 | $80,397 | $9,200 | $71,197 |
| 2024 | $9,582 | $76,027 | $7,475 | $68,552 |
| 2023 | $9,691 | $74,647 | $7,475 | $67,172 |
| 2022 | $8,858 | $67,804 | $7,475 | $60,329 |
| 2021 | $7,893 | $58,788 | $6,334 | $52,454 |
| 2020 | $7,771 | $58,178 | $6,334 | $51,844 |
| 2019 | $7,459 | $55,913 | $6,334 | $49,579 |
| 2018 | $7,416 | $55,183 | $6,334 | $48,849 |
| 2017 | $7,182 | $52,854 | $6,334 | $46,520 |
| 2016 | $6,676 | $51,324 | $5,753 | $45,571 |
| 2015 | $3,166 | $48,691 | $5,753 | $42,938 |
| 2014 | $3,106 | $48,242 | $5,753 | $42,489 |
Source: Public Records
Map