5845 Cochran St Simi Valley, CA 93063
East Simi Valley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $615,000 - $692,363
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,415
Sq Ft
$456/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5845 Cochran St, Simi Valley, CA 93063 and is currently estimated at $645,341, approximately $456 per square foot. 5845 Cochran St is a home located in Ventura County with nearby schools including White Oak Elementary School, Valley View Middle School, and Simi Valley High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 22, 2021
Sold by
Joan Bauman
Bought by
County Of Ventura
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 18, 2021
Sold by
Bauman Laurie and Lohr Viveca
Bought by
Bauman Laurie and Laurie Bauman Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 21, 2010
Sold by
Bauman Joan
Bought by
Bauman Joan
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$145,000
Interest Rate
4.91%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 5, 2001
Sold by
Bauman Joan
Bought by
Bauman Joan
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 7, 2001
Sold by
Johnson Mcfee Dina and Johnson Dina
Bought by
Bauman Joan
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$159,000
Interest Rate
7.03%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 31, 1995
Sold by
Johnson Dina
Bought by
Johnson Dina and Johnson Denise D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
8.43%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 28, 1995
Sold by
Feigelson Donald P and Feigelson Nancy K
Bought by
Johnson Dina
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
8.43%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| County Of Ventura | -- | -- | |
| Bauman Laurie | -- | None Available | |
| County Of Ventura | -- | -- | |
| Bauman Joan | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Bauman Joan | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Bauman Joan | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Bauman Joan | $219,000 | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Johnson Mcfee Dina | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Johnson Dina | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Johnson Dina | $150,000 | First American Title Ins Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Bauman Joan | $145,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bauman Joan | $159,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Johnson Dina | $120,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,284 | $603,996 | $392,382 | $211,614 |
| 2024 | $7,284 | $592,153 | $384,688 | $207,465 |
| 2023 | $6,850 | $580,543 | $377,145 | $203,398 |
| 2022 | $6,833 | $569,160 | $369,750 | $199,410 |
| 2021 | $3,982 | $304,836 | $121,930 | $182,906 |
| 2020 | $3,891 | $301,713 | $120,681 | $181,032 |
| 2019 | $3,712 | $295,798 | $118,315 | $177,483 |
| 2018 | $3,672 | $289,999 | $115,996 | $174,003 |
| 2017 | $3,585 | $284,314 | $113,722 | $170,592 |
| 2016 | $3,421 | $278,741 | $111,493 | $167,248 |
| 2015 | $3,342 | $274,556 | $109,819 | $164,737 |
| 2014 | $3,287 | $269,180 | $107,669 | $161,511 |
Source: Public Records
Map