5851 Malton Ave Simi Valley, CA 93063
East Simi Valley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $871,000 - $885,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,891
Sq Ft
$463/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5851 Malton Ave, Simi Valley, CA 93063 and is currently estimated at $875,472, approximately $462 per square foot. 5851 Malton Ave is a home located in Ventura County with nearby schools including White Oak Elementary School, Valley View Middle School, and Simi Valley High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 2, 2026
Sold by
Lynn Hawthorne and Elizabeth Schwietzer Catherine
Bought by
Romero Ernesto
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$810,000
Outstanding Balance
$810,000
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$65,472
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 7, 2020
Sold by
Brookins Dennis E and Brookins Janet A
Bought by
Brookins Dennis E and Brookins Janet A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$184,000
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 9, 2018
Sold by
Brookins Dennis E and Viani Brookins Janet A
Bought by
Brookins Dennis E and Brookins Janet A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 1, 1997
Sold by
Viani Lawrence J
Bought by
Brookins Dennis E and Viani Brookins Janet A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Romero Ernesto | $900,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Romero Ernesto | $900,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Brookins Dennis E | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Brookins Dennis E | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Brookins Dennis E | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Brookins Dennis E | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Brookins Dennis E | -- | None Available | |
| Brookins Dennis E | -- | None Available | |
| Brookins Dennis E | -- | Gateway Title Company | |
| Brookins Dennis E | -- | Gateway Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Romero Ernesto | $810,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Brookins Dennis E | $184,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,118 | $316,708 | $126,682 | $190,026 |
| 2024 | $4,118 | $310,499 | $124,199 | $186,300 |
| 2023 | $3,869 | $304,411 | $121,763 | $182,648 |
| 2022 | $3,836 | $298,443 | $119,376 | $179,067 |
| 2021 | $3,792 | $292,592 | $117,036 | $175,556 |
| 2020 | $3,703 | $289,594 | $115,837 | $173,757 |
| 2019 | $3,531 | $283,916 | $113,566 | $170,350 |
| 2018 | $3,593 | $287,693 | $115,073 | $172,620 |
| 2017 | $3,505 | $282,053 | $112,817 | $169,236 |
| 2016 | $3,344 | $276,523 | $110,605 | $165,918 |
| 2015 | $3,265 | $272,372 | $108,945 | $163,427 |
| 2014 | $3,210 | $267,039 | $106,812 | $160,227 |
Source: Public Records
Map