NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5851 Musick Ave Newark, CA 94560

Estimated Value: $918,000 - $1,038,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,051 Sq Ft
$941/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 18, 2025

Last sale price $1,000,000 $951 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,815 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Wall Furnace
  • No HOA
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Back and Front Yard

About This Home

As of February 2025

This 3-bedroom, 1.5-bathroom single-family home is a blank canvas ready for its new owners to bring their vision to life! Offering 1,051 square feet of living space on a 5,000-square-foot lot, it includes a 2-car garage and endless possibilities. Located centrally in Newark, this home provides easy access to Dumbarton Bridge, Highways 101, 880 and 680, making it ideal for commuting to Silicon Valley, Facebook, Tesla, and San Francisco. Schools, shopping, and dining are conveniently close, and Coyote Hills Regional Park is just minutes away, offering peaceful walking trails and scenic outdoor escapes. Whether you’re a first-time homebuyer or an investor, this fixer-upper is the perfect opportunity to craft your dream home or maximize its potential. Don’t miss this chance to create something truly special in the heart of the Bay Area.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Revelina Um

Kw Advisors East Bay License #02052045 Listed on: 01/15/2025

Kw Advisors East Bay

Co-Listed By

David Poulsen

Exp Realty Of California, Inc License #01876196

Last Buyer's Agent

May Pu

Alliance Bay Realty License #01851688

Alliance Bay Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 5,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Free-Standing Range
  • Laundry in Garage

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Carpet
  • Linoleum

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 92A77961

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

5,000 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.12
  • Co List Office Mls Id: SFR26334
  • Subdivision Name: NEWARK
  • Directions: Thornton to Cedar To Musick

• Flooring: Hardwood, Linoleum, Carpet
  • Appliances: Free-Standing Range, Refrigerator
  • Other Equipment: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: No Additional Rooms
  • Room Kitchen Features: Range/Oven Free Standing, Refrigerator

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Lot Features: Regular
  • Pool Features: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Stucco
  • Exterior Features: Back Yard, Front Yard
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5000
  • Parcel Number: 92A77961
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 15, 2025
Closed on
Feb 10, 2025
List Price
$828,000
Sold Price
$1,000,000
Premium/Discount to List
$172,000
20.77%
Views
57
Current Estimated Value
$988,702

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$11,298
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.93%
Original Mortgage
$800,000
Outstanding Balance
$790,297
Interest Rate
6.91%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$198,405

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 29, 2001
Sold by
Martinez Erika Lynn
Bought by
Gordon Michael

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$273,600
Interest Rate
6.25%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 21, 1994
Sold by
Martinez Erika Lynn
Bought by
Martinez Jose Ramos and Martinez Erika Lynn

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$160,300
Interest Rate
6.25%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 16, 1994
Sold by
Martinez Jose Ramos
Bought by
Martinez Erika Lynn

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$160,300
Interest Rate
6.25%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Han Pin $1,000,000 Wfg National Title
Gordon Michael $342,000 New Century Title Company
Martinez Jose Ramos -- Fidelity National Title Ins
Martinez Erika Lynn -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Han Pin $800,000
Previous Owner Gordon Michael $273,600
Previous Owner Martinez Jose Ramos $160,300
Closed Gordon Michael $34,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/18/2025 02/18/25 Sold $1,000,000 +20.8% $951 / Sq Ft
01/21/2025 01/21/25 Pending -- -- --
01/15/2025 01/15/25 For Sale $828,000 -- $788 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,503 $508,301 $154,590 $360,711
2024 $6,503 $498,198 $151,559 $353,639
2023 $6,320 $495,294 $148,588 $346,706
2022 $6,230 $478,584 $145,675 $339,909
2021 $6,075 $469,063 $142,819 $333,244
2020 $5,969 $471,183 $141,355 $329,828
2019 $5,884 $461,945 $138,583 $323,362
2018 $5,794 $452,890 $135,867 $317,023
2017 $5,646 $444,011 $133,203 $310,808
2016 $5,582 $435,307 $130,592 $304,715
2015 $5,563 $428,771 $128,631 $300,140
2014 $5,409 $420,375 $126,112 $294,263
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 41082461

Bay East Association of REALTORS®

APN: 092A-0779-061-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.