5861 Black Ave Pleasanton, CA 94566
Valley Trails NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,384,000 - $1,770,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,882
Sq Ft
$868/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5861 Black Ave, Pleasanton, CA 94566 and is currently estimated at $1,633,813, approximately $868 per square foot. 5861 Black Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Walnut Grove Elementary School, Harvest Park Middle School, and Amador Valley High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 2020
Sold by
Gajula Vijay Kumar and Kannam Saritha
Bought by
Gajula Vijay Kumar and Kannam Saritha
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
2.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 21, 2019
Sold by
Gajula Vijay Kumar and Kannam Saritha
Bought by
Gajula Vijay Kumar and Kannam Saritha
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$480,000
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 29, 2015
Sold by
Corsbie John Allen and Corsbie Barbara Jo
Bought by
Gajula Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$828,000
Interest Rate
3.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 10, 2015
Sold by
Corsbie John Allen and Corsbie Barbara Jo
Bought by
Corsbie John Allen and Corsbie Barbara Jo
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 16, 2001
Sold by
Sims Charles E and Sims Charles E
Bought by
Corsbie John Allen and Corsbie Barbara Jo
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$456,000
Interest Rate
6.75%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 14, 2000
Sold by
Sims Charles E and Sims Barbara J
Bought by
Sims Charles E and Sims Barbara J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 29, 1998
Sold by
Sims Charles and Sims Barbara
Bought by
Sims Charles E and Sims Barbara J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 17, 1996
Sold by
New Cities Development Group
Bought by
Sims Charles and Sims Barbara
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$291,200
Interest Rate
8.13%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 30, 1995
Sold by
Pleasanton Unified School District
Bought by
New Cities Development Group
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,032,750
Interest Rate
7.51%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gajula Vijay Kumar | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Gajula Trust | -- | First American Title | |
| Gajula Vijay Kumar | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Gajula Vijay Kumar | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Gajula Trust | $1,035,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Corsbie John Allen | -- | None Available | |
| Corsbie John Allen | $631,000 | North American Title Co | |
| Sims Charles E | -- | -- | |
| Sims Charles E | -- | -- | |
| Sims Charles E | -- | Financial Title Company | |
| Sims Charles | $364,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| New Cities Development Group | -- | Chicago Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Gajula Trust | $400,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gajula Vijay Kumar | $480,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gajula Trust | $828,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Corsbie John Allen | $456,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sims Charles | $291,200 | |
| Previous Owner | New Cities Development Group | $1,032,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,057 | $1,218,201 | $367,560 | $857,641 |
| 2024 | $14,057 | $1,194,178 | $360,353 | $840,825 |
| 2023 | $13,896 | $1,177,633 | $353,290 | $824,343 |
| 2022 | $13,162 | $1,147,541 | $346,362 | $808,179 |
| 2021 | $12,824 | $1,124,906 | $339,572 | $792,334 |
| 2020 | $12,660 | $1,120,304 | $336,091 | $784,213 |
| 2019 | $12,813 | $1,098,341 | $329,502 | $768,839 |
| 2018 | $12,554 | $1,076,813 | $323,044 | $753,769 |
| 2017 | $12,231 | $1,055,700 | $316,710 | $738,990 |
| 2016 | $11,294 | $1,035,000 | $310,500 | $724,500 |
| 2015 | $8,598 | $791,097 | $237,329 | $553,768 |
| 2014 | $8,751 | $775,605 | $232,681 | $542,924 |
Source: Public Records
Map