5863 Bonsall Dr Malibu, CA 90265
Estimated payment $10,853/month
Highlights
- View of Hills
- No HOA
- 1-Story Property
- Malibu Elementary School Rated A
- Attached Garage
About This Home
Incredible opportunity to build your dream home in Malibu, off the notable Bonsall Drive. This 3BD/2BA single story home is a fixer spanning over 2,400SF with a large attractive lot just shy of 38,000SF. This is a very private, beautiful lot overlooking the creek/wash at the end of a flag lot. Septic system in great shape per inspection report from Ely Jr. and asbestos work has been completed with certificate. You can find both documents uploaded in the 'Docs Section' or we can send them directly.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1907
Lot Details
- 37,789 Sq Ft Lot
- Property is zoned LCRA1*
Interior Spaces
- 2,416 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Views of Hills
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Parking
- Attached Garage
- Driveway
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 4467-024-017
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,030 | $1,248,302 | $886,373 | $361,929 |
| 2024 | $15,030 | $1,223,827 | $868,994 | $354,833 |
| 2023 | $14,714 | $1,199,831 | $851,955 | $347,876 |
| 2022 | $14,483 | $1,176,305 | $835,250 | $341,055 |
| 2021 | $14,125 | $1,153,241 | $818,873 | $334,368 |
| 2020 | $14,043 | $1,141,417 | $810,477 | $330,940 |
| 2019 | $13,846 | $1,119,037 | $794,586 | $324,451 |
| 2018 | $13,121 | $1,097,096 | $779,006 | $318,090 |
| 2016 | $12,623 | $1,054,496 | $748,757 | $305,739 |
| 2015 | $12,454 | $1,038,657 | $737,510 | $301,147 |
| 2014 | $12,296 | $1,018,312 | $723,064 | $295,248 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/21/2026 04/21/26 | For Sale | $1,800,000 | -- | $745 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $845,000 | Equity Title | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $633,750 | No Value Available | |
| Previous Owner | $325,000 | No Value Available |
Source: The MLS
MLS Number: 26718845
APN: 4467-024-017
- 5911 Bonsall Dr
- 6009 Bonsall Dr
- 5787 Calpine Dr
- 5932 Busch Dr
- 5936 Busch Dr
- 5838 Busch Dr
- 6080 Merritt Dr
- 29600 Harvester Rd
- 5942 Busch Dr
- 6052 Merritt Dr
- 5637 Busch Dr
- 6110 Merritt Dr
- 6333 Gayton Place
- 29675 Harvester Rd
- 6375 Gayton Place
- 29623 Cuthbert Rd
- 29221 Heathercliff Rd Unit 13
- 29675 Cuthbert Rd
- 6331 Busch Dr
- 6332 Busch Dr
- 29528 Harvester Rd
- 29600 Harvester Rd Unit LSE
- 6110 Merritt Dr
- 5927 Busch Dr
- 29675 Harvester Rd
- 29239 Heathercliff Rd Unit 12
- 29221 Heathercliff Rd Unit 4
- 29233 Heathercliff Rd Unit 4
- 29231 Heathercliff Rd Unit 1
- 29202 Heathercliff Rd
- 29202 Heathercliff Rd
- 29924 Harvester Rd
- 28905 W Beach Ln
- 6472 Cavalleri Rd Unit B
- 6468 Cavalleri Rd
- 6475 Kanan Dume Rd
- 6465 Kanan Dume Rd