5902 Oak Ave Carmichael, CA 95608
Carmichael Town Center NeighborhoodEstimated payment $3,258/month
Highlights
- Gunite Pool
- Gated Community
- Contemporary Architecture
- Mary Deterding Elementary School Rated A-
- Wood Burning Stove
- Cathedral Ceiling
About This Home
Price improvement! An attractive residential property, maintained in great condition, is situated at 5902 Oak Ave in Carmichael, CA, USA. This residence offers a compelling blend of comfort and style, ready to welcome its new inhabitants. The living room presents an atmosphere of refined comfort, featuring an impressive combination of beamed, high, and vaulted ceilings, all enhanced by elegant crown molding and a warm wood ceiling finish. This creates an inviting and visually striking environment for daily living and relaxation. The culinary space is thoughtfully designed for both functionality and gathering, offering a convenient kitchen bar and a practical kitchen peninsula. Durable stone countertops provide excellent workspace, while crown molding adds a touch of sophistication, and a stovetop is ready for culinary endeavors. Comfort is paramount within the sleeping quarters, where a bedroom provides the privacy and convenience of an ensuite bathroom. One of the bathing areas further elevates daily routines, exemplified by a bathroom featuring a luxurious tiled walk-in shower. The thoughtful open floor plan enhances the sense of spaciousness throughout the 1609 square feet of living area. Outdoor enjoyment is readily available with both a deck and a balcony, providing inviting spaces for relaxation. Practicality is also considered with the inclusion of a generous walk-in closet, alongside the two bathrooms and two bedrooms this residential property provides. Updated with Pella windows, sliders and screens, newer AC(less than 3 years old) and a 2 year roof certification. This attractive residential property offers an exceptional opportunity for a fulfilling lifestyle.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1976
Lot Details
- 1,742 Sq Ft Lot
- Property is zoned R 1B
HOA Fees
- $581 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 2 Car Detached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 1,609 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Crown Molding
- Beamed Ceilings
- Cathedral Ceiling
- Ceiling Fan
- 1 Fireplace
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
- Stone Bathroom Countertops
- Bathtub with Shower
- Window or Skylight in Bathroom
Laundry
- Laundry in unit
- 220 Volts In Laundry
- Underground Utilities
- 220 Volts
- Natural Gas Connected
- Property is located within a water district
- Cable TV Available
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 283-0470-003-0000
Community Details
Overview
- Association fees include common areas, insurance on structure, maintenance exterior, ground maintenance, management
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,597 | $393,707 | $131,235 | $262,472 |
| 2024 | $4,597 | $385,988 | $128,662 | $257,326 |
| 2023 | $4,523 | $378,421 | $126,140 | $252,281 |
| 2022 | $4,431 | $371,002 | $123,667 | $247,335 |
| 2021 | $4,356 | $363,729 | $121,243 | $242,486 |
| 2020 | $4,274 | $360,000 | $120,000 | $240,000 |
| 2019 | $2,190 | $179,869 | $98,367 | $81,502 |
| 2018 | $2,078 | $176,343 | $96,439 | $79,904 |
| 2017 | $2,058 | $172,887 | $94,549 | $78,338 |
| 2016 | $1,922 | $169,498 | $92,696 | $76,802 |
| 2015 | $1,933 | $166,953 | $91,304 | $75,649 |
| 2014 | $1,893 | $163,684 | $89,516 | $74,168 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/04/2026 05/04/26 | Price Changed | $430,000 | -1.1% | $267 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/13/2026 04/13/26 | Price Changed | $435,000 | -3.3% | $270 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/06/2026 04/06/26 | Price Changed | $450,000 | -2.2% | $280 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/23/2026 03/23/26 | Price Changed | $460,000 | +2.2% | $286 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/23/2026 03/23/26 | For Sale | $450,000 | +25.0% | $280 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/27/2019 08/27/19 | Sold | $360,000 | +2.9% | $224 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/21/2019 08/21/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/12/2019 08/12/19 | For Sale | $350,000 | 0.0% | $218 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/13/2019 07/13/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/10/2019 07/10/19 | For Sale | $350,000 | -- | $218 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $360,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- | |
| Grant Deed | $128,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Grant Deed | $95,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Trustee Deed | $98,853 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $174,500 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $102,400 | No Value Available | |
| Previous Owner | $94,363 | FHA |
Source: MetroList
MLS Number: 226023206
APN: 283-0470-003
- 2232 Boyer Dr
- 80 Riverknoll Place
- 5910 River Glen Ct
- 18 Covered Bridge Rd
- 23 Riverbank Place
- 35 River Bluff Ln
- 51 Covered Bridge Rd
- 26 River Bluff Ln
- 2300 California Ave
- 6200 Mahala Dr
- 2312 Garfield Ave
- 2604 Javan Ln
- 2534 Garfield Ave
- 5424 Fair Oaks Blvd
- 2432 Camino Garden Way
- 5530 Kenneth Ave
- 5500 Tierra Gardens Ln
- 2818 Clark Ave
- 2804 California Ave