NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,073,000 - $1,225,099

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,818 Sq Ft
$636/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 4, 2021

Last sale price $1,030,000 $567 Per Sq Ft

Est. 12% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,765 / mo

About This Home

As of May 2021

Meridian Court, not your typical townhouse complex; each dwelling features individual patios, direct access to underground parking and the common courtyard, but each one is unique, with its own size, internal configuration and special living quality. Located in the quiet corner of the building, the uniqueness of Unit 5, the largest at 1818 sq. ft., starts with the soaring atrium ceilings, huge wrap around private patio & penthouse deck. Enter the living room with infinity fireplace, atrium ceiling, dining room, updated chef's kitchen, oversize windows, & two patio exit doors that offer seamless indoor/outdoor living. The second level offers, large windows, two bedrooms, guest bath, laundry closet & courtyard view. The third level is the master suite with designer paint colors & full bath with dual sinks, soaking tub & shower. Up a couple of steps to the open office area & the fabulous penthouse deck with mountain, city & Rose Bowl Fireworks views! Recent improvements include HVAC, water heater, flooring, infinity fireplace, Nest climate control, outside painted & designer indoor paint. This is a fantastic townhome located close to all that Pasadena has to offer, Old Town, Paseo, Lake Ave and the Gold Line! Not to mention a stone's throw away from Trader Joes' & Whole Foods. Designed by Architects & Urbanists Moule & Polyzoides, whose projects include the Del Mar Station, Playhouse Plaza & Mission Meridian Village (check their projects @ www.mparchitects.com).

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steven Kuhn

COMPASS License #01237314 Listed on: 04/27/2021

COMPASS

Last Buyer's Agent

Katherine Davis Caldwell

Society Realty License #02051484

Society Realty

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 2001 | Remodeled

HOA Fees

  • $525 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

• Mediterranean Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Turnkey
  • Slab Foundation
  • Spanish Tile Roof
  • Composition Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,818 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Tax Tract Number 4640

Community Details

Overview

  • 10 Units
  • Meridian Court Association, Phone Number (626) 795-3282

Year Built

Built in 2001 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.39 Acres

HOA Fees

$525 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Inclusions: All appliances, security system is owned by Seller, service provided by San Marino.
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved, Privately Maintained
  • Security: Automatic Gate, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Card/Code Access, Fire Sprinkler System, Gated Community, Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Subdivision Name Other: Meridian Court
  • View: Yes
  • Architectural Style: Mediterranean
  • Property Condition: Turnkey, Updated/Remodeled
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1818.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Balcony, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Two Story Ceilings
  • Stories: 3
  • Common Walls: End Unit, No One Above, No One Below
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: French Doors
  • Eating Area: Area
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Living Room
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 577.55
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Up, Galley Kitchen, Kitchen, Living Room, Walk-In Closet
  • Window Features: Custom Covering
  • Bathroom Features: Bathtub, Double Sinks In Bath(s), Exhaust Fan(s), Low Flow Toilet(s), Separate Tub And Shower, Shower, Soaking Tub

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Direction Faces: East
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters
  • View: City Lights, Hills, Mountain(s), Panoramic
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Stucco Wall
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Enclosed, Patio, Patio Open, Roof Top, Wrap Around
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Composition, Spanish Tile
  • Spa: No
  • Construction Materials: Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Sprinklers: No
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Microwave, Water Heater

• Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Pets Permitted, Sewer, Trash, Water
  • Association Fee: 525.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Meridian Court
  • Phone: 626-795-3282
  • Senior Community: No
  • Common Interest: Condominium
  • Community Features: Biking, Curbs, Foothills, Gutters, Hiking, Sidewalks, Storm Drains, Street Lights, Urban
  • Association Management: Bevin and Brock

Green Features

  • Green Water Conservation: Water-Smart Landscaping

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16829.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3863

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 16829.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 10

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 1
  • Tax Tract Number: 4640

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 22, 2016
Closed on
Nov 14, 2016
Sold by
Rowady Daniel Lyndon
Bought by
Duymich Christopher Edward and Charlet Jessica
Seller's Agent
Beatrice Harendza-Harinxma
COMPASS
Buyer's Agent
James Holden
COMPASS
List Price
$895,000
Sold Price
$895,000
Current Estimated Value
$1,155,775

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$260,775
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.75%
Original Mortgage
$805,500
Outstanding Balance
$647,393
Interest Rate
3.54%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$508,382

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 12, 2004
Sold by
Somerset Janice M
Bought by
Rowady Daniel Lyndon

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$519,200
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 3, 2002
Sold by
Meridian Properties Llc
Bought by
Somerset Janice M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$391,200
Interest Rate
5.25%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Duymich Christopher Edward $895,000 Fidelity Sherman Oaks
Rowady Daniel Lyndon $649,000 Southland Title
Somerset Janice M $489,500 First American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Duymich Christopher Edward $805,500
Previous Owner Rowady Daniel Lyndon $519,200
Previous Owner Somerset Janice M $391,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/04/2021 05/04/21 Sold $1,030,000 +15.1% $567 / Sq Ft
04/27/2021 04/27/21 Pending -- -- --
12/14/2016 12/14/16 Sold $895,000 0.0% $492 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/30/2016 11/30/16 Pending -- -- --
10/22/2016 10/22/16 For Sale $895,000 -- $492 / Sq Ft
Source: Pasadena-Foothills Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,912 $1,114,903 $724,903 $390,000
2024 $12,274 $1,093,043 $710,690 $382,353
2023 $12,169 $1,071,611 $696,755 $374,856
2022 $11,742 $1,050,600 $683,094 $367,506
2021 $10,507 $959,617 $582,311 $377,306
2020 $10,078 $949,779 $576,341 $373,438
2019 $10,106 $931,157 $565,041 $366,116
2018 $10,333 $912,900 $553,962 $358,938
2016 $8,771 $760,000 $496,000 $264,000
2015 $8,152 $702,000 $458,400 $243,600
2014 $8,132 $702,000 $458,400 $243,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Pasadena-Foothills Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: P1-4428

Pasadena-Foothills Association of REALTORS®

APN: 5720-013-021

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.