$415,000
SOLD APR 3, 2026
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,729 Sq Ft
1,742 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 3, 2026

$240 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

21 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • Gated Community
  • Wood Flooring
  • Mary Deterding Elementary School Rated A-
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to 5911 Sarah Ct, a beautifully designed home tucked within the desirable Rustic Woods community of Carmichael, just a stone's throw from the American River and its miles of scenic walking and biking trails. This spacious 2-bedroom, 2-bath home offers 1,729 square feet of inviting living space, featuring a versatile loft and multiple outdoor areas that make the home feel both open and connected to nature. Inside, soaring ceilings and abundant natural light create a warm and airy atmosphere in the main living and dining areas perfect for everyday living or entertaining. The loft provides flexible space ideal for a home office, reading lounge, or creative retreat overlooking the living area. One of the standout features of the home is its two private deck spaces, offering peaceful spots to enjoy morning coffee, outdoor dining, or relaxing evenings surrounded by the mature trees and tranquil setting that Rustic Woods is known for. Both bedrooms are generously sized, and the thoughtful layout allows the home to live larger than its footprint. Located in a quiet court setting, the property also offers convenient access to Carmichael's parks, shopping, dining, and the American River recreation corridor. If you're looking for a home that blends comfort, character, and an unbeatable location near nature, 5911 Sarah Ct is a rare opportunity in one of Carmichael's most charming communities.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jennifer Franco

Prime Real Estate License #02042158 Listed on: 03/06/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Luis Sumpter

Better Homes and Gardens RE License #01256900

Better Homes and Gardens RE

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1977 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 1,742 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned R1 B

HOA Fees

  • $581 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Raised Foundation
  • Tile Roof
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,729 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Sunken Shower or Bathtub
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 283-0470-022-0000

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common areas, pool, management
  • Rustic Woods Association, Phone Number (916) 771-8777

Year Built

Built in 1977 | Remodeled

Lot Details

1,742 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$581 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Subtype Description: Detached
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Remodeled Updated: Yes
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Remodeled/Updated Desc: Kitchen 11-15YR, Primary Bath 11-15YR
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile, Wood
  • Master Bathroom Features: Soaking Tub, Sunken Tub
  • Master Bedroom Features: Ground Floor
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Bathroom Features: Tub w/Shower Over
  • Dining Room Features: Other
  • Kitchen Features: Other Counter
  • Living Room Features: Cathedral/Vaulted, Open Beam Ceiling
  • Main Level: Bedroom(s), Dining Room, Family Room, Full Bath(s), Kitchen
  • Price Per Square Foot: 240.02
  • Square Footage: 1729.00

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Wood
  • Disclosures/Documents: Roof Inspection, Seller Property Questionnaire, Pest Control Report Available
  • Foundation: Raised
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Horse Property: No
  • Listing Price: 415000.00
  • Lot Features: Court, Gated Community, Low Maintenance
  • New Construction: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Covered Patio, Enclosed Patio
  • Pool Features: Built-In, Common Facility, Fenced
  • Pool: Yes
  • Roof: Composition, Tile
  • Spa Features: Spa/Hot Tub Built-In
  • Spa: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Detached

Utilities

  • Security: Carbon Mon Detector, Smoke Detector
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Public
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central, Whole House Fan
  • Electric: Other
  • Heating: Central
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Closet, Dryer Included, Washer Included, Inside Area
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Features: Pool, Spa/Hot Tub
  • Association Fee: 581
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fee Includes: Common Areas, Pool, Other, Management
  • Association Name: Rustic Woods
  • Association Phone: (916) 771-8777
  • Association: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Association/Amenities

  • Mandatory Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Land Lease: No

Schools

  • Senior High School District: San Juan Unified

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R1 B
  • Irrigation: None
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0400
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1742.00

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 283-0470-022-0000
  • Bonds/Assessments/Taxes: Unknown

MLS Schools

  • School District (County): Sacramento

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 6, 2026
Closed on
Mar 25, 2026
List Price
$425,000
Sold Price
$415,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-2.35%
Views
29

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
455.14%
Original Mortgage
$373,500
Outstanding Balance
$373,500
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$102,493

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 10, 2021
Closed on
Mar 9, 2021
Sold by
Benedetti Bette and Bette Benedetti 1993 Revocable
List Price
$409,950
Sold Price
$409,950

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.24%
Original Mortgage
$397,652
Interest Rate
2.7%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Deed -- Chicago Title Company
Grant Deed $415,000 Chicago Title Company
Grant Deed $410,000 Chicago Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $373,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $397,652 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/03/2026 04/03/26 Sold $415,000 0.0% $240 / Sq Ft
03/27/2026 03/27/26 Pending -- -- --
03/13/2026 03/13/26 Price Changed $415,000 -2.4% $240 / Sq Ft
03/06/2026 03/06/26 For Sale $425,000 +3.7% $246 / Sq Ft
03/18/2021 03/18/21 Sold $409,950 0.0% $237 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/10/2021 02/10/21 Pending -- -- --
02/10/2021 02/10/21 For Sale $409,950 -- $237 / Sq Ft
Source: MetroList

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,188 $443,741 $270,608 $173,133
2024 $5,188 $435,041 $265,302 $169,739
2023 $5,105 $426,511 $260,100 $166,411
2022 $5,002 $418,149 $255,000 $163,149
2021 $2,464 $207,795 $65,621 $142,174
2020 $2,417 $205,666 $64,949 $140,717
2019 $2,368 $201,634 $63,676 $137,958
2018 $2,337 $197,681 $62,428 $135,253
2017 $2,314 $193,805 $61,204 $132,601
2016 $2,161 $190,005 $60,004 $130,001
2015 $2,168 $187,152 $59,103 $128,049
2014 $2,123 $183,487 $57,946 $125,541

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 226024869

MetroList

APN: 283-0470-022

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.