5937 Juniper Ave Gary, IN 46403
Miller NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $394,000 - $547,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
3,000
Sq Ft
$148/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5937 Juniper Ave, Gary, IN 46403 and is currently estimated at $445,024, approximately $148 per square foot. 5937 Juniper Ave is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Banneker Elementary at Marquette, Gary Middle School, and West Side Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 4, 2020
Sold by
Hawkins Loretha Wilborn and Wilboorn Hawkins Loretha
Bought by
Monique M Daniels Jr Family Family Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 19, 2009
Sold by
Lyles Darnail
Bought by
Hawkins Darnell and Wilborn Hawkins Loretha M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
4.92%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monique M Daniels Jr Family Family Trust | -- | None Available | |
| Hawkins Darnell | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Hawkins Darnell | $200,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,220 | $363,600 | $51,200 | $312,400 |
| 2024 | $22,201 | $337,900 | $51,200 | $286,700 |
| 2023 | $2,724 | $251,800 | $47,000 | $204,800 |
| 2022 | $2,724 | $216,700 | $20,800 | $195,900 |
| 2021 | $5,145 | $200,800 | $20,800 | $180,000 |
| 2020 | $2,589 | $202,900 | $20,800 | $182,100 |
| 2019 | $2,110 | $205,000 | $20,800 | $184,200 |
| 2018 | $2,365 | $217,200 | $20,800 | $196,400 |
| 2017 | $2,451 | $221,100 | $20,800 | $200,300 |
| 2016 | $2,419 | $221,200 | $19,800 | $201,400 |
| 2014 | $2,582 | $220,400 | $20,800 | $199,600 |
| 2013 | $2,431 | $216,300 | $20,800 | $195,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map