5939 S Laflin St Chicago, IL 60636
Englewood NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $71,911 - $264,000
Studio
1
Bath
872
Sq Ft
$193/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5939 S Laflin St, Chicago, IL 60636 and is currently estimated at $167,956, approximately $192 per square foot. 5939 S Laflin St is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including A. Langford Elementary School, Providence-Englewood Elementary Charter School, and Academy of St. Benedict the African.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 19, 2003
Sold by
Currie Tyree and Currie Aeola
Bought by
Walker Earrice
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 25, 1980
Sold by
Balentine Lawrence
Bought by
Currie Tyree and Currie Leola
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Walker Earrice | $45,000 | Pntn | |
| Currie Tyree | $50,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $369 | $1,050 | $1,050 | -- |
| 2024 | $369 | $1,050 | $1,050 | -- |
| 2023 | $360 | $1,750 | $1,750 | -- |
| 2022 | $360 | $1,750 | $1,750 | $0 |