594 San Luis Rd Berkeley, CA 94707
Estimated Value: $1,809,000 - $2,489,650
4
Beds
4
Baths
2,817
Sq Ft
$780/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 594 San Luis Rd, Berkeley, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $2,198,663, approximately $780 per square foot. 594 San Luis Rd is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Thousand Oaks Elementary School, Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, and Ruth Acty Elementary.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 12, 2010
Sold by
Rana Madanat Samer Michel and Rana Tomaira
Bought by
Madanat Samer M and Tomaira Rana V
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 11, 2009
Sold by
Bretall Scott
Bought by
Rana Madanat Samer Michel and Rana Tomaira
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 3, 2007
Sold by
Rowe Gerald L
Bought by
Bretall Scott
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$600,000
Interest Rate
7.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 19, 2007
Sold by
Gillett Erin
Bought by
Bretall Scott
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$600,000
Interest Rate
7.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 18, 2000
Sold by
Fonseca Kelly Cecilia
Bought by
Rowe Gerald L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$35,000
Interest Rate
8.15%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 9, 1998
Sold by
Franzen Tura R
Bought by
Rowe Gerald L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$356,500
Interest Rate
6.86%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madanat Samer M | -- | None Available | |
| Rana Madanat Samer Michel | $1,500,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Bretall Scott | $750,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Bretall Scott | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Rowe Gerald L | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Rowe Gerald L | -- | Fidelity National Title Ins |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Bretall Scott | $600,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Rowe Gerald L | $35,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Rowe Gerald L | $356,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $26,048 | $1,924,504 | $579,451 | $1,352,053 |
| 2024 | $26,048 | $1,886,644 | $568,093 | $1,325,551 |
| 2023 | $25,542 | $1,856,520 | $556,956 | $1,299,564 |
| 2022 | $25,167 | $1,813,130 | $546,039 | $1,274,091 |
| 2021 | $25,282 | $1,777,444 | $535,333 | $1,249,111 |
| 2020 | $24,127 | $1,766,160 | $529,848 | $1,236,312 |
| 2019 | $23,400 | $1,731,540 | $519,462 | $1,212,078 |
| 2018 | $23,058 | $1,697,594 | $509,278 | $1,188,316 |
| 2017 | $22,295 | $1,664,310 | $499,293 | $1,165,017 |
| 2016 | $21,738 | $1,631,684 | $489,505 | $1,142,179 |
| 2015 | $21,471 | $1,607,190 | $482,157 | $1,125,033 |
| 2014 | $21,330 | $1,575,720 | $472,716 | $1,103,004 |
Source: Public Records
Map