Seller's Agent in 2022
Mary White
Compass
(630) 973-3768
10 in this area
36 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $1,479,000 - $1,608,000
Stunning home with everything today's buyers are looking for. Prime Elmhurst location on quiet, tree-lined street within walking distance to both the York & Spring Road business districts & the Illinois Prairie Path. Located in the highly sought after Lincoln Elementary school district. Consider this updated home better than new & one that is right on trend. Special features include extensive millwork throughout, new Pella windows, Hunter Douglas window treatments, coffered ceilings, custom built closet systems & the list keeps going. Unique floor plan begins with a 2-story foyer that is open to the formal living & dining rooms. If you love to cook & entertain, this is the kitchen for you...abundant white cabinets, huge island, SS appliances, new quartz countertops plus updated antique brass light fixtures & cabinet hardware. A beautiful stone fireplace adds warmth & charm to the sizeable family room, conveniently located off the kitchen. Ideal "work from home" office on the main level includes 3 walls of custom cabinetry, 2 work stations, & privacy windows. The 2nd floor has so much space with four incredibly large bedrooms, 3 full bathrooms & a convenient laundry room. The primary bedroom opens with french doors & includes a trayed ceiling with ambiance lighting & his n' her walk-in closets. Impressive & luxurious master bath with individual vanities, large jacuzzi tub, walk-in shower & new lighting, mirrors & cabinet hardware. The lower level is finished with a newly remodeled full bath, recreation room with built-in wet bar, 2nd fireplace & 2 large storage areas. Private, fenced backyard features a large gazebo with natural gas firepit, outdoor entertainment center with 65" television & spacious stone patio for parties & family gatherings. Additional features of interest are the new stone front patio & walkways, professional landscaping with lighting, whole house generator & concrete driveway. There is so much to love about this home, which truly sets it apart from all the others.
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lencioni Adam J | $1,200,000 | First American Title | |
| Schrage Michael C | -- | -- | |
| Schrage Michael C | $656,500 | First American Title | |
| Mdc Building Corp | -- | -- | |
| Mcdaid Donal | $215,000 | Ticor Title | |
| Wanderer Sharon V | -- | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Lencioni Adam J | $960,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Schrage Michael C | $322,700 | |
| Previous Owner | Mcdaid Donal | $322,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Wanderer Sharon V | $142,400 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/04/2022 04/04/22 | Sold | $1,200,000 | 0.0% | $354 / Sq Ft |
| 02/06/2022 02/06/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 01/26/2022 01/26/22 | For Sale | $1,200,000 | -- | $354 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $23,687 | $401,037 | $75,741 | $325,296 |
| 2023 | $22,028 | $370,850 | $70,040 | $300,810 |
| 2022 | $18,856 | $316,960 | $67,330 | $249,630 |
| 2021 | $18,397 | $309,080 | $65,660 | $243,420 |
| 2020 | $17,692 | $302,310 | $64,220 | $238,090 |
| 2019 | $17,335 | $287,420 | $61,060 | $226,360 |
| 2018 | $17,107 | $282,140 | $57,800 | $224,340 |
| 2017 | $16,748 | $268,860 | $55,080 | $213,780 |
| 2016 | $16,415 | $253,280 | $51,890 | $201,390 |
| 2015 | $16,276 | $235,960 | $48,340 | $187,620 |
| 2014 | $15,363 | $205,350 | $38,370 | $166,980 |
| 2013 | $15,191 | $208,240 | $38,910 | $169,330 |
Seller's Agent in 2022
Mary White
Compass
(630) 973-3768
10 in this area
36 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2022
Julie Downey
Compass
(708) 203-0289
2 in this area
67 Total Sales
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
MLS Number: 11315580
APN: 06-11-415-009
Ask me questions while you tour the home.