Seller's Agent in 2023
Christine Fairchild
RE/MAX
(218) 348-4848
114 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $280,000 - $410,000
Such A Great Location! This home is set perfectly on 20 acres with a yard for outdoor fun and sunny spots to create great garden spaces. You will love the back woods and visiting wildlife! Not far off of Hwy 53- with easy access to Hermantown, Duluth, Proctor, Caribou Lake, Pike Lake, and Duluth, you will find that this well maintained 5 Bedroom 2 Bath solidly built home has a comfy space for everyone!! -This homestead is definitely loved having had the same owner for almost 70 years!! The main floor has a spacious Living room, Dining room, Kitchen, a Nook/Mudroom area, Full Bath, Primary Bedroom and a 2nd Bedroom. The upper floor boasts 3 additional spacious Bedrooms with lots of handy built-ins, and a 3/4 Bath. The LL Basement is quite roomy with a Family room, Office or Sewing room, Laundry area, and lots of storage!! 2 Car garage & a Shed complete the package! The septic has been tested (Swampathing) A bid has been obtained for a new mound for a 5 Bdrm home. Buyer to assume replacement. Seller will ensure a clear water test (well has been flushed and is being retested). Home is being sold "as is".
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thorsvik Matthew | $249,900 | Carlton County Abstract & Titl |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Thorsvik Matthew | $224,900 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/01/2023 03/01/23 | Sold | $249,900 | 0.0% | $125 / Sq Ft |
| 01/16/2023 01/16/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 10/11/2022 10/11/22 | For Sale | $249,900 | -- | $125 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,602 | $268,400 | $74,400 | $194,000 |
| 2023 | $2,500 | $230,800 | $63,900 | $166,900 |
| 2022 | $1,936 | $190,100 | $47,500 | $142,600 |
| 2021 | $1,918 | $174,000 | $45,200 | $128,800 |
| 2020 | $1,956 | $174,000 | $45,200 | $128,800 |
| 2019 | $1,920 | $174,000 | $45,200 | $128,800 |
| 2018 | $1,816 | $174,300 | $46,100 | $128,200 |
| 2017 | $1,678 | $161,100 | $42,000 | $119,100 |
| 2016 | $1,590 | $154,300 | $41,000 | $113,300 |
| 2015 | $1,354 | $125,300 | $34,200 | $91,100 |
| 2014 | $1,354 | $111,900 | $39,400 | $72,500 |
Seller's Agent in 2023
Christine Fairchild
RE/MAX
(218) 348-4848
114 Total Sales
K
Buyer's Agent in 2023
Kirsten Kangas
Century 21 Atwood
(218) 213-2918
2 Total Sales
Source: Lake Superior Area REALTORS®
MLS Number: 6105962
APN: 530001000190
Ask me questions while you tour the home.