6 Cheyenne Way Corte Madera, CA 94925
Estimated Value: $1,863,000 - $2,293,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,385
Sq Ft
$1,521/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6 Cheyenne Way, Corte Madera, CA 94925 and is currently estimated at $2,106,262, approximately $1,520 per square foot. 6 Cheyenne Way is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Neil Cummins Elementary School, The Cove School, and Hall Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 8, 2021
Sold by
Markovich Steve and Dinnebier Jenny
Bought by
Markovich Steven Scott and Dinnebier Jenny Rebecca
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,002,504
Outstanding Balance
$912,204
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,194,058
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 7, 2021
Sold by
Markovich Steven Scott and Dinnebier Jenny Rebecca
Bought by
Markovich Steve and Dinnebier Jenny
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 12, 2012
Sold by
Markovich Steve and Dinnebier Jenny
Bought by
Markovich Steve and Dinnebier Jenny
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$625,000
Interest Rate
3.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 3, 2009
Sold by
Kris Peter R
Bought by
Freeland Mark and Freeland Danza
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$800,250
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 13, 2004
Sold by
Murray Dawn and Stromberg Jackson Chester
Bought by
Kris Peter R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$714,767
Interest Rate
4.45%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 1, 2004
Sold by
Tennyson Anne
Bought by
Stromberg Ii Jackson Chester and Murray Dawn
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$652,000
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 19, 2002
Sold by
Tennyson Anne
Bought by
Witherspoon Stanly T and Witherspoon Pamela D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$150,683
Interest Rate
6.84%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 10, 2000
Sold by
Tennyson Anne R
Bought by
Tennyson Anne R
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 9, 2000
Sold by
Tennyson Leonard B and Bernard Leonard
Bought by
Tennyson Anne R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$350,000
Interest Rate
8.25%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Markovich Steven Scott | -- | Mortgage Connect Lp | |
| Markovich Steve | -- | Mortgage Connect Lp | |
| Markovich Steve | -- | Stewart Title Of California | |
| Markovich Steve | $1,123,000 | Stewart Title Of California | |
| Freeland Mark | $1,067,000 | Stewart Title Of California | |
| Kris Peter R | -- | Stewart Title Of California | |
| Kris Peter R | $893,500 | -- | |
| Stromberg Ii Jackson Chester | $815,000 | First Amer Title Co Of Marin | |
| Witherspoon Stanly T | $251,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Tennyson Anne R | -- | -- | |
| Tennyson Anne R | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Tennyson Anne R | $690,000 | First American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Markovich Steven Scott | $1,002,504 | |
| Closed | Markovich Steve | $625,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Freeland Mark | $800,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Kris Peter R | $714,767 | |
| Previous Owner | Stromberg Ii Jackson Chester | $652,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Witherspoon Stanly T | $150,683 | |
| Previous Owner | Tennyson Anne R | $350,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $21,975 | $1,683,883 | $973,392 | $710,491 |
| 2024 | $21,049 | $1,650,874 | $954,311 | $696,563 |
| 2023 | $20,410 | $1,618,511 | $935,603 | $682,908 |
| 2022 | $20,241 | $1,586,777 | $917,259 | $669,518 |
| 2021 | $19,904 | $1,555,674 | $899,279 | $656,395 |
| 2020 | $19,396 | $1,489,731 | $890,064 | $599,667 |
| 2019 | $17,207 | $1,332,453 | $872,619 | $459,834 |
| 2018 | $16,132 | $1,239,667 | $855,514 | $384,153 |
| 2017 | $15,958 | $1,215,366 | $838,743 | $376,623 |
| 2016 | $15,295 | $1,191,536 | $822,298 | $369,238 |
| 2015 | $15,157 | $1,173,646 | $809,952 | $363,694 |
| 2014 | $14,491 | $1,150,659 | $794,088 | $356,571 |
Source: Public Records
Map