$599,000
OPEN SAT 12PM - 2PM

Estimated payment $3,591/month

Total Views 278
2 Beds
1 Bath
1,386 Sq Ft
$432 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Very Popular Property
  • Medical Services
  • Ranch Style House
  • Marina
  • Property is near public transit and schools
  • 2-minute walk to Apple Street Park

About This Home

Looking to downsize or seeking a first home? Enjoy the ease of 1 level living in this 2 BR 1 Bath Ranch with attached 1 car garage! Wonderful side street location with deeded access to Annisquam River via Corliss Landing for boating and swimming! Easy care level fenced 6000 sf lot includes newer shed w/electricity! Finished lower-level family room with bar. Utility room has FHA by Oil heat, plenty of storage, and home is already wired for a generator. Bath offers easy walk-in shower with built in seat. Lovely gleaming oak hardwood floors. Large combination kitchen/DR and Living room. Ample 4 car off street parking. Needs some updates but location makes it well worth the investment to make it your own! Short drive to hospital, Rt. 128, downtown Gloucester, Beeman Elementary and O'Maley Middle Schools! Expansion potential!

Listing Agent

Peter Lane

North Shore's Gold Coast Realty Listed on: 05/19/2026

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,754

Year Built

  • Built in 1954

Lot Details

  • 6,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Yard
  • Level Lot
  • Cleared Lot
  • Property is zoned R10

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Storage or Cabinetry
  • Side Facing Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway
  • 4 Open Parking Spaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior and Exterior Basement Entry
  • Block Basement Construction

Outdoor Features

  • Patio
  • Outdoor Storage

Location

  • Property is near public transit and schools

Schools

  • Beeman Elementary School
  • O'maley Middle School
  • Gloucester High School

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • 1 Heating Zone
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • Generator Hookup
  • 220 Volts
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Power Generator
  • Electric Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 84
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1898437

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,754

Year Built

Built in 1954

Lot Details

6,000 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Year Built: 1954
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • Year Round: Yes
  • Special Features: 4097

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Vinyl / VCT, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Closet, Wainscoting, Entry Hall
  • Fireplace YN: No
  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: First
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: First
  • Master Bathroom Features: No
  • Bathroom 1 Level: First
  • Room Family Room Level: Basement
  • Room Family Room Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Lighting - Sconce
  • Room Kitchen Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Features: Flooring - Vinyl, Dining Area
  • Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Living Room Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Exterior Access
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Interior Entry, Concrete
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 941
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 445
  • Living Area: 1386
  • Spa YN: No
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows
  • MAIN LO: C95247
  • Insulation: Fiberglass - Batts

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Patio, Storage, Fenced Yard

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces: 4
  • Open Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Storage, Garage Faces Side, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 5

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Generator Connection
  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Forced Air, Oil
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Electric: 220 Volts, Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service, Generator Connection
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • HEAT ZONES: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Medical Facility, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Marina, Public School, T-Station
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 1898437
  • Zoning: R10
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Cleared, Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.14
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6000
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2026
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4753.69
  • Tax Lot: 84

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,614 $474,700 $208,800 $265,900
2024 $4,482 $460,600 $198,900 $261,700
2023 $4,486 $423,600 $177,600 $246,000
2022 $4,201 $358,100 $151,000 $207,100
2021 $4,205 $338,000 $137,200 $200,800
2020 $3,922 $318,100 $137,200 $180,900
2019 $3,876 $305,400 $137,200 $168,200
2018 $3,898 $301,500 $137,200 $164,300
2017 $3,795 $287,700 $130,700 $157,000
2016 $3,597 $264,300 $131,200 $133,100
2015 $3,552 $260,200 $131,200 $129,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/19/2026 05/19/26 For Sale $599,000 -- $432 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Deed $240,000 --
Deed $240,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $13,750 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73521070

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: GLOU-000096-000084

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.