NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6 Pond Hill Rd Moosup, CT 06354

Estimated Value: $492,867 - $531,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,448 Sq Ft
$210/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 10, 2019

Last sale price $310,000 $127 Per Sq Ft

Est. 66% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,270 / mo

43 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Lake Front
  • Deck
  • Attic
  • 3.7 Acre Lot
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of December 2019

Don't wait to book an appointment to see this spectacular property! Custom built home home originally occupied by the builder, complete with a ground level in-law suite. 3.7 acres. zoned Rural Agriculture, so horses etc can be permitted, and the enormous back yard is fully fenced. Upon entering the home you will be amazed by the abundance of natural light, vaulted ceilings, and wide open floor plan. Double sliders lead out to a spacious deck with commanding views of the yard and trees. Escape to the secluded master suite complete with a walk-in closet, full bath with both tub and shower, and private deck. Only minutes from swimming and fishing at Moosup Pond. 200 Amp Electric, wired for generator. Wall mounted mini-splits in the master suite and LR will keep you cool in the summer and warm in the winter!!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Scott Tracy

RE/MAX One License #RES.0769868 Listed on: 09/10/2019

RE/MAX One

Co-Listed By

Lori Ciccarelli

RE/MAX One License #RES.0804226

Last Buyer's Agent

Lori Ciccarelli

RE/MAX One License #RES.0804226

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,711

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 3.7 Acre Lot
  • Lake Front
  • Level Lot
  • Open Lot
  • Cleared Lot
  • Property is zoned RA60

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Partially Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,711

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

3.7 Acres

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: Moosup
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Contemporary, Raised Ranch
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1732
  • Public Record Living Room Sq Ft: 1732
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Below Grade: 716
  • Total Sq Ft: 2448
  • Year Built: 2002
  • In Law Access: First Floor
  • Remarks Public Addendum: SUBJECT TO SELLER FINDING SUITABLE HOUSING. They are under contract on a condo purchase.
  • In Law Apartment: Yes
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Public Record Gross Sq Ft: 4036
  • Directions: Snake Meadow Rd to Pond Hill Rd. First house on the right. Sign posted.
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Attic Description: Pull-Down Stairs
  • Basement Description: Full With Walk-Out, Partially Finished
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
  • Laundry Room Location: First floor laundry in hallways closet
  • Laundry Room Info: Main Level
  • Attic: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck
  • Exterior Siding: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Type: Concrete
  • Roof Information: Asphalt Shingle
  • Waterfront Description: Lake, Walk to Water
  • Swimming Pool: No
  • Construction Description: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking Info: Under House Garage
  • Garages Number: 2

Lot Info

  • Acres: 3.7000
  • Lot Description: Open Lot, Cleared, Level Lot, Fence - Chain Link
  • Flood Zone: No
  • Zoning: RA60

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2019-June 2020
  • Property Tax: 5711
  • Mil Rate Base: 28.330
  • Mil Rate Tax District: 2.200
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1701326

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Moosup
  • High School: Plainfield

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 10, 2019
Closed on
Dec 9, 2019
List Price
$304,900
Sold Price
$310,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
1.67%
Current Estimated Value
$514,967

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$204,967
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.23%
Original Mortgage
$283,882
Outstanding Balance
$250,238
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$264,729

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 10, 2012
Closed on
Mar 25, 2013
List Price
$259,900
Sold Price
$255,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-1.89%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.95%
Original Mortgage
$65,000
Interest Rate
3.57%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 6, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Moynihan Michael R $310,000 None Available
Laplante Henry C $255,000 --
Novak William J $40,000 --
Laplante Henry C $255,000 --
Novak William J $40,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Moynihan Michael R $283,882
Previous Owner Novak William J $130,000
Previous Owner Novak William J $65,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/10/2019 12/10/19 Sold $310,000 +1.7% $127 / Sq Ft
10/23/2019 10/23/19 Pending -- -- --
09/10/2019 09/10/19 For Sale $304,900 +19.6% $125 / Sq Ft
03/25/2013 03/25/13 Sold $255,000 -1.9% $104 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/07/2013 02/07/13 Pending -- -- --
09/10/2012 09/10/12 For Sale $259,900 -- $106 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,256 $264,990 $41,620 $223,370
2024 $6,108 $264,990 $41,620 $223,370
2023 $6,079 $264,990 $41,620 $223,370
2022 $8,639 $201,600 $35,710 $165,890
2021 $6,195 $201,600 $35,710 $165,890
2020 $6,155 $201,600 $35,710 $165,890
2019 $6,155 $201,600 $35,710 $165,890
2018 $6,060 $201,600 $35,710 $165,890
2017 $5,318 $166,090 $35,710 $130,380
2016 $5,140 $166,090 $35,710 $130,380
2015 $5,009 $166,090 $35,710 $130,380
2014 $5,009 $166,090 $35,710 $130,380

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 170234126

SmartMLS

APN: PLAI-000029-000122-000001A

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.