6 Walnut Park Dr Chico, CA 95928
Parkview NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $951,274 - $1,040,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
3,215
Sq Ft
$308/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6 Walnut Park Dr, Chico, CA 95928 and is currently estimated at $989,069, approximately $307 per square foot. 6 Walnut Park Dr is a home located in Butte County with nearby schools including Parkview Elementary School, Harry M. Marsh Junior High School, and Chico High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 22, 2021
Sold by
Wilson Mark A and Wilson Debra H
Bought by
Rollins Rodney and Rollins Rahlna
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$783,475
Outstanding Balance
$707,383
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$281,686
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 6, 2002
Sold by
Herringer Lawrence G and Miller Herringer Terry M
Bought by
Wilson Mark A and Wilson Debra H
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$105,000
Interest Rate
7.13%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 28, 1998
Sold by
Capshaw Robert and Capshaw Deborah
Bought by
Herringer Lawrence G and Miller Herringer Terry M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$160,000
Interest Rate
6.9%
Mortgage Type
Construction
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rollins Rodney | $770,000 | Mid Valley Title & Escrow Co | |
| Wilson Mark A | $399,000 | Bidwell Title & Escrow Compa | |
| Herringer Lawrence G | $77,500 | Mid Valley Title & Escrow Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Rollins Rodney | $783,475 | |
| Previous Owner | Wilson Mark A | $105,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Herringer Lawrence G | $160,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,711 | $833,470 | $216,485 | $616,985 |
| 2024 | $9,711 | $817,129 | $212,241 | $604,888 |
| 2023 | $9,554 | $801,108 | $208,080 | $593,028 |
| 2022 | $9,346 | $785,400 | $204,000 | $581,400 |
| 2021 | $7,409 | $611,437 | $184,239 | $427,198 |
| 2020 | $7,392 | $605,168 | $182,350 | $422,818 |
| 2019 | $7,240 | $593,303 | $178,775 | $414,528 |
| 2018 | $7,127 | $581,670 | $175,270 | $406,400 |
| 2017 | $6,981 | $570,266 | $171,834 | $398,432 |
| 2016 | $6,405 | $559,085 | $168,465 | $390,620 |
| 2015 | $6,400 | $550,688 | $165,935 | $384,753 |
| 2014 | $6,258 | $539,902 | $162,685 | $377,217 |
Source: Public Records
Map