Seller's Agent in 2014
Linda May
Carolwood Estates
(310) 777-6247
5 in this area
43 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $5,490,000
Magnificent Italianate estate located in the hills above Los Angeles in the exclusive guard-gated enclave of Beverly Park. The estate rests on a rare 5+acre double lot w/ expansive gardens, rolling lawns & park-like grounds. The grand foyer entry leads to a vaulted ceiling living room w/ oversized limestone fireplace & French doors that flow into an outdoor loggia perfect for entertaining. This 10 bedroom, 16 bathroom home features exquisite finishes thruout, w/ every amenity & detail meticulously conceived.The sumptuous master features his/hers baths/closets. The estate boasts 2 guest houses, majestic library, theatre, swimming pool, pool house, tennis court, wine cellar, gym, parking for 30+ cars, coiffure salon, staff quarters, conference rm, 3 offices & an observation deck.Rarely does a property of this stature & importance come to the market. A world-class trophy property rivaling the finest European estates!
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hacienda Estate Inc | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Smidt Eric L | -- | -- | |
| Smidt Eric L | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Smidt Eric L | -- | Progressive Title Company | |
| Gretzky Wayne | -- | Gateway Title | |
| First Charter Bank Na | $1,723,161 | Pacific Title Guaranty Compa |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Smidt Eric L | $3,000,000 | |
| Closed | Smidt Eric L | $3,500,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12/18/2014 12/18/14 | Sold | $39,900,000 | -11.3% | $3,561 / Sq Ft |
| 03/20/2014 03/20/14 | For Sale | $45,000,000 | -- | $4,016 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $332,744 | $28,123,296 | $20,311,272 | $7,812,024 |
| 2024 | $332,744 | $27,571,860 | $19,913,012 | $7,658,848 |
| 2023 | $326,185 | $27,031,236 | $19,522,561 | $7,508,675 |
| 2022 | $310,865 | $26,501,213 | $19,139,766 | $7,361,447 |
| 2021 | $307,235 | $25,981,582 | $18,764,477 | $7,217,105 |
| 2019 | $297,859 | $25,210,956 | $18,207,913 | $7,003,043 |
| 2018 | $296,668 | $24,716,625 | $17,850,896 | $6,865,729 |
| 2016 | $283,990 | $23,756,850 | $17,157,725 | $6,599,125 |
| 2015 | $279,771 | $23,400,000 | $16,900,000 | $6,500,000 |
| 2014 | $86,274 | $7,004,788 | $2,303,837 | $4,700,951 |
Seller's Agent in 2014
Linda May
Carolwood Estates
(310) 777-6247
5 in this area
43 Total Sales
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2014
Steve Frankel
Coldwell Banker Realty
(310) 508-5008
26 in this area
95 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2014
Mauricio Umansky
The Agency
(424) 230-3712
2 in this area
60 Total Sales
Source: The MLS
MLS Number: 14-745815
APN: 4386-013-013
Ask me questions while you tour the home.