NOT LISTED FOR SALE

60 River Rd Stratham, NH 03885

Estimated Value: $605,000 - $713,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,424 Sq Ft
$264/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 9, 2024

Last sale price $815,000 $336 Per Sq Ft

Est. 21% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,082 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Water Access
  • Property is near golf course, public transit, and shops
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Stratham Memorial School Rated A-
  • Wooded Lot
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of December 2024

Coastal dream home in desirable Stratham Neighborhood! A beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home nestled on nearly an acre of land. Inside you will find an open-concept main living area, mudroom, sunroom, and a stunning kitchen. The kitchen features a granite island, stainless steel appliances, & gorgeous hardwood floors throughout the first level. Upstairs, the luxurious primary bedroom offers two walk-in closets & a spa-like en-suite bath, complete with handmade Moroccan tile, heated floors, a double vanity, & polished nickel fixtures. Two additional bedrooms, a full bath, and a versatile bonus room—perfect for an office or playroom—complete the second floor, along with a convenient laundry room. Large yard provides ample space for outdoor fun, and the attached two-car garage offers plenty of storage. Recent updates include a new roof and engineered flooring added to the 2nd floor in 2022. New windows & gutters were added to the original portion of the home, and a new heating system, oil tank, and water heater were installed in 2023. New exterior paint and the installation of a new exterior window and door trim was completed this year! Near the Squamscott River, this home offers privacy and modern comfort while being minutes from shopping, beaches, restaurants, & commuter routes. Don’t miss your chance to own this exceptional property! Home has been pre-inspected for peace of mind. Showings start at Open Houses Sat 11/2 from 1-3 PM, Sun 11/3 from 10 AM -12 PM.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tami Mallett

Cameron Prestige, LLC License #066830 Listed on: 10/29/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Sam Harding

Duston Leddy Real Estate License #066261

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,673

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • 41,818 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Level Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet

Laundry

  • Laundry on upper level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Connecting Stairway
  • Interior Basement Entry
  • Sump Pump

Outdoor Features

  • Water Access

Location

  • Property is near golf course, public transit, and shops

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: Play Structure in yard excluded
  • Tax Block 045
  • 21% Total Tax Rate

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,673

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

0.96 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Status Detail: Closed
  • Directions: Take Portsmouth Ave to River Rd. The home is on the right.
  • Flood Zone: Unknown
  • Construction: Existing
  • Items Excluded: Play Structure in yard excluded
  • Total Stories: 2
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 336.22
  • Property Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 1977
  • List Agent: 15848
  • Display On Internet: Internet - Cable
  • Architectural Style: Gambrel
  • ResoLotFeatures: Country Setting, Level, Wooded, Abuts Conservation, Near Golf Course, Near Paths, Near Shopping, Neighborhood, Near Public Transportatn, Near Hospital
  • Road Frontage Type: Paved, Public
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Features Interior: Cathedral Ceiling, Dining Area, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Dining, Primary BR w/ BA, Natural Light, Walk-in Closet, Laundry - 2nd Floor
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Access Type: Interior
  • Basement Description: Bulkhead, Full, Interior Access, Stairs - Interior, Sump Pump, Unfinished
  • Level 1: Level 1: Bath - 1/2, Level 1: Dining Room, Level 1: Family Room, Level 1: Kitchen, Level 1: Living Room, Level 1: Sunroom
  • Level 2: Level 2: Bedroom, Level 2: Bonus Room, Level 2: Bath - Full, Level 2: Bath - 3/4, Level 2: Primary Bedroom
  • Room 1: Kitchen, 14'9"x13'4" +/-, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Dining Room, 18'0"x11'11"+/-, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Living Room, 18'3"x11'8" +/-, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Sunroom, 11'11"x11'5" +/-, On Level: 1
  • Room 5: 1, 5'9"x5'4" +/-
  • Room 6: Primary Bedroom, 23'0"x17'11" +/-, On Level: 2
  • Room 7: Bath - 3/4, 10'8"x7'7" +/-, On Level: 2
  • Room 8: Bedroom, 10'0"x9'11" +/-, On Level: 2
  • Room 9: Bedroom, 13'8"x9'3" +/-, On Level: 2
  • Room 10: 2, 7'5"x6'4" +/-
  • Room 11: Bonus Room, 11'3"x5'5" +/-, On Level: 2
  • Room 12: Family Room, 15'8"x23'7" +/-, On Level: 1
  • Sq Ft - Apx Finished AG: 2424
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total: 3472
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total Finished: 2424
  • Sq Ft - Apx Unfinished BG: 1048

Exterior Features

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Foundation: Concrete
  • Road Frontage: TBD
  • Roof: Shingle - Asphalt
  • Features Exterior: Porch - Covered, Porch - Screened
  • Water Body Access: Yes
  • Water Body Type: River
  • Water Restrictions: Unknown
  • Water Access Details: Indirect, Not Adjoining
  • Water Body Name 2: Squamscott River
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Clapboard Exterior, Wood Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Capacity: 2
  • Parking: Auto Open, Direct Entry, Driveway, Garage, Off Street, Parking Spaces 3 - 5, Paved, Attached

Schools

  • Elementary School: Stratham Memorial School
  • High School: Exeter High School

Lot Info

  • Map: 08
  • Lot: 00
  • Lot Sq Ft: 41818
  • Lot Acres: 0.96
  • Surveyed: Unknown
  • Zoning: RES
  • Deed Book: 6508
  • Deed Page: 2184
  • Deed Recorded Type: Quit Claim

Tax Info

  • Tax Rate: 20.91
  • Tax Gross Amount: 8673
  • Tax Year: 2023

MLS Schools

  • School District: Exeter School District SAU #16
  • School Middle Jr: Cooperative Middle School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 30, 2020
Sold by
Toth Mike J and Toth Suk J
Bought by
Giguere Kathleen K and Finnemore Jacob S
Current Estimated Value
$639,965

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$326,800
Outstanding Balance
$288,741
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$351,224

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 18, 1998
Sold by
Sharp Dana W and Sharp Joan C
Bought by
Toth Mike J and Toth Suk Jin

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$108,800
Interest Rate
6.9%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Giguere Kathleen K $344,000 None Available
Toth Mike J $136,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Giguere Kathleen K $326,800
Previous Owner Toth Mike J $108,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/09/2024 12/09/24 Sold $815,000 +8.7% $336 / Sq Ft
11/05/2024 11/05/24 Pending -- -- --
10/29/2024 10/29/24 For Sale $750,000 +20.5% $309 / Sq Ft
12/22/2021 12/22/21 Sold $622,500 +8.3% $243 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/11/2021 11/11/21 Pending -- -- --
11/10/2021 11/10/21 For Sale $575,000 -- $224 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,028 $593,800 $374,200 $219,600
2024 $7,791 $593,800 $374,200 $219,600
2023 $7,277 $348,000 $192,600 $155,400
2022 $6,511 $348,000 $192,600 $155,400
2021 $6,386 $344,800 $192,600 $152,200
2020 $6,534 $344,800 $192,600 $152,200
2019 $6,424 $344,800 $192,600 $152,200
2018 $5,882 $280,100 $143,600 $136,500
2017 $4,665 $280,100 $143,600 $136,500
2016 $5,729 $280,100 $143,600 $136,500
2015 $5,574 $280,100 $143,600 $136,500
2014 $5,577 $280,100 $143,600 $136,500
2013 $5,506 $280,200 $143,600 $136,600

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 5020408

PrimeMLS

APN: STRH-000008-000031

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.