600 John Close Murphy, TX 75094
Estimated Value: $629,797 - $715,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
3,819
Sq Ft
$180/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 600 John Close, Murphy, TX 75094 and is currently estimated at $686,949, approximately $179 per square foot. 600 John Close is a home located in Collin County with nearby schools including Boggess Elementary School, Murphy Middle School, and C A Mcmillen High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 22, 2024
Sold by
Smith James S and Smith Shannon K
Bought by
Smith Family Living Trust and Smith
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 12, 2002
Sold by
Smith James E and Smith Amy W
Bought by
Hagmann Martin and Hagmann Brenna
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$161,405
Interest Rate
6.69%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 31, 2002
Sold by
Drees Custom Homes Lp
Bought by
Smith James S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$161,405
Interest Rate
6.69%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 28, 2001
Sold by
Lumbermens Investment Corp
Bought by
Drees Custom Homes Lp
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Family Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Hagmann Martin | -- | -- | |
| Smith James S | -- | Alamo Title | |
| Drees Custom Homes Lp | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Hagmann Martin | $161,405 | |
| Previous Owner | Smith James S | $258,500 | |
| Closed | Smith James S | $47,850 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,290 | $607,973 | $162,450 | $471,674 |
| 2024 | $7,843 | $552,703 | $148,913 | $501,136 |
| 2023 | $7,843 | $502,457 | $148,913 | $455,569 |
| 2022 | $8,946 | $456,779 | $103,788 | $417,008 |
| 2021 | $8,575 | $415,254 | $103,788 | $311,466 |
| 2020 | $8,071 | $386,450 | $90,250 | $296,200 |
| 2019 | $8,438 | $385,103 | $90,250 | $294,853 |
| 2018 | $8,714 | $394,091 | $90,250 | $303,841 |
| 2017 | $8,588 | $388,409 | $90,250 | $298,159 |
| 2016 | $8,336 | $372,354 | $90,250 | $282,104 |
| 2015 | $7,083 | $360,708 | $95,000 | $265,708 |
Source: Public Records
Map