6000 Myrtle Ave Long Beach, CA 90805
Houghton Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $613,000 - $695,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,032
Sq Ft
$642/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6000 Myrtle Ave, Long Beach, CA 90805 and is currently estimated at $662,785, approximately $642 per square foot. 6000 Myrtle Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Bret Harte Elementary School, Lindbergh STEM Academy, and Jordan High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 22, 2022
Sold by
Gayla Farrow
Bought by
Farrow Gayla
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$130,000
Outstanding Balance
$122,055
Interest Rate
5.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$540,730
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 15, 1997
Sold by
Thomas Wayne Wilton
Bought by
Farrow Gayla
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$118,456
Interest Rate
7.58%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 18, 1997
Sold by
Mowles Jeni A
Bought by
Zimmerman Ruth M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$118,456
Interest Rate
7.58%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 22, 1996
Sold by
Mowles Jeni A and Joseph A Morgan 1995 Trust
Bought by
Mowles Jeni A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 8, 1995
Sold by
Morgan Joseph Arthur
Bought by
Mowles Jeni A and Joseph A Morgan 1995 Trust
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Farrow Gayla | -- | Commonwealth Land Title | |
| Farrow Gayla | -- | Orange Coast Title | |
| Zimmerman Ruth M | $119,000 | Orange Coast Title | |
| Mowles Jeni A | -- | -- | |
| Mowles Jeni A | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Farrow Gayla | $130,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Zimmerman Ruth M | $118,456 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,597 | $189,984 | $93,716 | $96,268 |
| 2024 | $2,597 | $186,260 | $91,879 | $94,381 |
| 2023 | $2,637 | $182,609 | $90,078 | $92,531 |
| 2022 | $2,483 | $179,029 | $88,312 | $90,717 |
| 2021 | $5,743 | $175,520 | $86,581 | $88,939 |
| 2019 | $5,709 | $170,316 | $84,014 | $86,302 |
| 2018 | $5,595 | $166,977 | $82,367 | $84,610 |
| 2016 | $4,281 | $160,494 | $79,169 | $81,325 |
| 2015 | $2,018 | $158,084 | $77,980 | $80,104 |
| 2014 | $2,010 | $154,988 | $76,453 | $78,535 |
Source: Public Records
Map