601 Capitola Ave Capitola, CA 95010
Estimated Value: $1,352,429
Studio
--
Bath
1,700
Sq Ft
$796/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 601 Capitola Ave, Capitola, CA 95010 and is currently estimated at $1,352,429, approximately $795 per square foot. 601 Capitola Ave is a home located in Santa Cruz County with nearby schools including Soquel Elementary School, New Brighton Middle School, and Mission Hill Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 21, 2016
Sold by
Renner Christin and 2820 Capitola Trust
Bought by
Valiant Properties Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$550,000
Interest Rate
3.43%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 4, 2016
Sold by
Carmelaru Llc
Bought by
Renner Christin Erica and 2820 Capitola Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$550,000
Interest Rate
3.43%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 19, 2012
Sold by
Hill Sandra L and The Stewart Family Trust
Bought by
Carmelaru Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 30, 2011
Sold by
Stewart Catherine E
Bought by
Hill Sandra L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 23, 2010
Sold by
Stewart Don M and Stewart Family Trust
Bought by
Stewart Don M
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 13, 2000
Sold by
Catherine
Bought by
Stewart Don M and Stewart Catherine E
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Valiant Properties Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Renner Christin Erica | $850,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Carmelaru Llc | $370,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Hill Sandra L | -- | None Available | |
| Stewart Don M | -- | None Available | |
| Stewart Don M | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Renner Christin Erica | $550,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,025 | $986,498 | $673,140 | $313,358 |
| 2023 | $13,445 | $948,191 | $647,001 | $301,190 |
| 2022 | $13,171 | $929,599 | $634,315 | $295,284 |
| 2021 | $12,603 | $911,372 | $621,877 | $289,495 |
| 2020 | $12,623 | $902,027 | $615,501 | $286,526 |
| 2019 | $12,387 | $884,340 | $603,432 | $280,908 |
| 2018 | $12,170 | $867,000 | $591,600 | $275,400 |
| 2017 | $6,354 | $400,436 | $259,742 | $140,694 |
| 2016 | $5,939 | $392,584 | $254,649 | $137,935 |
| 2015 | $5,692 | $386,687 | $250,824 | $135,863 |
| 2014 | $5,593 | $379,113 | $245,911 | $133,202 |
Source: Public Records
Map