NOT LISTED FOR SALE

601 E Seneca St Manlius, NY 13104

Estimated Value: $445,000 - $474,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
3,510 Sq Ft
$129/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 2, 2023

Last sale price $365,000 $104 Per Sq Ft

Est. 24% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,424 / mo

21 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • 3 Fireplaces
  • Fayetteville Elementary School Rated A
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Sun or Florida Room

About This Home

As of October 2023

Here is a CLASSIC AND CHARMING 5-bedroom, 2.5 bathroom 1830-built, colonial home in the Village of Manlius. The first floor features a large eat-in kitchen with beautiful wood beams and stainless appliances, a formal dining room, a living room, a family room and a den! The bright sun room off of the kitchen is such a delight as it overlooks the backyard. The first floor also has two beautiful brick fireplaces, two bedrooms/offices, a full bathroom and a first floor laundry room. Up the staircase to the second floor you will find three bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. This home has two front porches, one being covered, and a back patio that walks out to the backyard. The attached 2-car garage offers great parking and storage space with additional storage up the stairs above the garage. Newer features/updates include: air conditioning, furnace, roof, electrical panel, on demand hot water and vinyl siding. Village living is at its finest here with an easy walk along the sidewalk to shopping, restaurants and more. In the Fayetteville-Manlius School District. Recent appraisal indicated the home is 3,510 SF. Come see this beautiful home today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Karen Whalen

Listing by Keller Williams Syracuse Brokerage Phone: 315-663-6633 License #10301219318 Listed on: 07/08/2023

Keller Williams Syracuse

Last Buyer's Agent

Nancy Frisbey

Listing by eRealty Advisors, Inc. License #10401303348

eRealty Advisors, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,709

Year Built

  • Built in 1830

Lot Details

  • 14,810 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 165x158
  • Irregular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,510 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • 3 Fireplaces
  • Family Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Home Office
  • Workshop
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level

Outdoor Features

  • Open Patio
  • Porch

Schools

  • Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 7
  • Assessor Parcel Number 313803-026-000-0001-007-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,709

Year Built

Built in 1830

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1830
  • Attribution Contact: 315-663-6633
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Irregular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Take Rt 173 East going from the Village of Manlius. 601 E Seneca will be on the left, directly across from Military Drive.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Home Office, Other, Pantry, See Remarks, Walk-In Pantry, Natural Woodwork, Bedroom on Main Level, Programmable Thermostat, Workshop
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.34
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Block, Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Electricity, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Fayetteville-Manlius
  • Ninth Grade High School: Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 313803-026-000-0001-007-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 165X158
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8709.0
  • Tax Lot: 7

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 8, 2023
Closed on
Sep 21, 2023
List Price
$365,000
Sold Price
$365,000
Views
195
Current Estimated Value
$454,361

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$89,361
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.68%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 8, 2023
Closed on
Sep 20, 2023
List Price
$365,000
Sold Price
$365,000
Views
195

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Omans Corinne $365,000 None Available
Connelly Bonnie W Est -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/02/2023 10/02/23 Sold $365,000 0.0% $104 / Sq Ft
07/29/2023 07/29/23 Pending -- -- --
07/08/2023 07/08/23 For Sale $365,000 -- $104 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,017 $364,700 $47,100 $317,600
2024 $9,039 $254,000 $37,500 $216,500
2023 $8,696 $230,500 $34,000 $196,500
2022 $8,688 $212,700 $31,600 $181,100
2021 $8,551 $189,100 $30,400 $158,700
2020 $7,380 $181,800 $52,000 $129,800
2019 -- $169,900 $48,600 $121,300
2018 $6,763 $163,400 $48,600 $114,800
2017 $6,364 $157,100 $46,700 $110,400
2016 $6,383 $154,000 $46,700 $107,300
2015 -- $151,000 $45,800 $105,200
2014 -- $151,000 $45,800 $105,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1482141

Central New York Information Services

APN: 313803-026-000-0001-007-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.