NOT LISTED FOR SALE

601 Edgefield Dr Hohenwald, TN 38462

Estimated Value: $269,874 - $310,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,716 Sq Ft
$169/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 20, 2020

Last sale price $182,900 $107 Per Sq Ft

Est. 58% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,832 / mo

37 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Outdoor Storage
  • No HOA
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of August 2020

Absolutely MOVE-IN READY! Look at the beautiful flooring! Charming one-level home that offers zoned bedrooms, all 3 BR with W/I closets and ceiling fans, a beautiful Florida room, outside covered entertaining space, and lots of storage--inside and out! Roof est 5 yrs old, tankless water heater, HVAC, and stove/microwave all less than 2 yrs old. Extra large corner lot. Come see--you won't be disappointed!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tina Majors

RE/MAX Fine Homes Brokerage Phone: 6154155909 License #333554 Listed on: 06/13/2020

RE/MAX Fine Homes

Last Buyer's Agent

Carole Willoughby

Keller Williams Realty License #126179,346822

Keller Williams Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,266

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 189x113
  • Level Lot

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Metal Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,716 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 4 Open Parking Spaces
  • 6 Parking Spaces
  • 2 Carport Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 042J A 00100 000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,266

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

1 Acres

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built Details: EXIST
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Primary Bedroom Main Floor
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Electric Oven, Electric Range
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Laminate, Vinyl
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1716
  • Building Area Units: Square Feet
  • Living Area: 1716
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Storage
  • Construction Type: Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Metal
  • View: No
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 2
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Open Parking Spaces: 4
  • Parking Features: Attached, Driveway, Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Electric, Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Central
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Water Available

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 1
  • Lot Size: 189X113
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel #: 042J A 00100 000
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1266

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Lewis County Elementary
  • High School: Lewis County High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Lewis County Intermediate School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 2, 2021
Sold by
Raskin Janie
Bought by
Raskin Janie and Triana David Jason
Current Estimated Value
$289,469

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 13, 2020
Closed on
Aug 20, 2020
List Price
$182,900
Sold Price
$182,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.31%
Original Mortgage
$177,413
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 31, 2018
Sold by
Sendra Arlene B
Bought by
Spann Betty Jo and Spann Ronald E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 2, 2009
Sold by
Barnes Kathy D
Bought by
Sendra Arlene

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 3, 2006
Bought by
Barnes Kathy D %Peggy J Carroll

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 8, 1997

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 23, 1997

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 1997
Sold by
Holt Freddie
Bought by
Reed Emmett and Reed Brenda

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 8, 1991

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Raskin Janie -- None Listed On Document
Raskin Janie $182,900 Foundation Title And Escrow
Spann Betty Jo $155,900 --
Sendra Arlene $107,500 --
Barnes Kathy D %Peggy J Carroll $48,000 --
-- $69,000 --
-- $3,500 --
Reed Emmett $2,700 --
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Raskin Janie $177,413
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/20/2020 08/20/20 Sold $182,900 0.0% $107 / Sq Ft
07/20/2020 07/20/20 Pending -- -- --
06/13/2020 06/13/20 For Sale $182,900 -- $107 / Sq Ft
Source: Realtracs

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $74,475 $6,250 $68,225
2024 -- $40,400 $3,900 $36,500
2023 $1,218 $40,400 $3,900 $36,500
2022 $1,218 $40,400 $3,900 $36,500
2021 $1,218 $40,400 $3,900 $36,500
2020 $761 $40,400 $3,900 $36,500
2019 $1,266 $34,750 $3,750 $31,000
2018 $1,266 $34,750 $3,750 $31,000
2017 $1,318 $34,750 $3,750 $31,000
2016 $1,098 $28,950 $3,750 $25,200
2015 -- $28,950 $3,750 $25,200
2014 -- $28,950 $3,750 $25,200
2013 -- $28,075 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Realtracs

MLS Number: 2159694

Realtracs

APN: 042J-A-001.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.