602 12th St Grottoes, VA 24441
Estimated Value: $232,182 - $290,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,066
Sq Ft
$235/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 602 12th St, Grottoes, VA 24441 and is currently estimated at $250,796, approximately $235 per square foot. 602 12th St is a home located in Rockingham County with nearby schools including South River Elementary School, Montevideo Middle School, and Spotswood High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 25, 2013
Sold by
The Secretary Of Housing & Urban Develop
Bought by
Bible Julie Christine
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$83,460
Outstanding Balance
$58,116
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$192,681
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 26, 2012
Sold by
Byrd Anna L
Bought by
Secretary Of Housing & Urban Development
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 26, 2009
Sold by
Duplouy Patricia Grace
Bought by
Byrd Anna L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$151,200
Interest Rate
4.82%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bible Julie Christine | $90,500 | Chicago Title | |
| Secretary Of Housing & Urban Development | $152,797 | Fidelity National Title Ins | |
| Byrd Anna L | -- | West View Title Agency Inc |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Bible Julie Christine | $83,460 | |
| Previous Owner | Byrd Anna L | $151,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $948 | $139,400 | $8,000 | $131,400 |
| 2024 | $948 | $139,400 | $8,000 | $131,400 |
| 2023 | $948 | $139,400 | $8,000 | $131,400 |
| 2022 | $948 | $139,400 | $8,000 | $131,400 |
| 2021 | $647 | $87,400 | $8,000 | $79,400 |
| 2020 | $647 | $87,400 | $8,000 | $79,400 |
| 2019 | $647 | $87,400 | $8,000 | $79,400 |
| 2018 | $647 | $87,400 | $8,000 | $79,400 |
| 2017 | $614 | $83,000 | $8,000 | $75,000 |
| 2016 | $581 | $83,000 | $8,000 | $75,000 |
| 2015 | $556 | $83,000 | $8,000 | $75,000 |
| 2014 | $531 | $83,000 | $8,000 | $75,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map