NOT LISTED FOR SALE

602 E 10th St Spencer, IA 51301

Estimated Value: $129,000 - $162,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,444 Sq Ft
$100/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 30, 2025

Last sale price $130,000 $90 Per Sq Ft

Est. 12% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $979 / mo

167 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cottage
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Patio
  • Spencer Middle School Rated 9+
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Bathroom on Main Level

About This Home

As of December 2025

Two-Bedroom Home in a great location with the potential of a 3rd lower level bedroom. This home features a fenced yard, spacious patio and an oversized two-car detached garage for all your toy storage needs. This home offers a wonderful canvas for your personal touches. Located close to the Spencer Middle School, Parks and Trails. Don't miss your opportunity to invest in a property with so much potential!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kim Bates

Bates Realty, LLC License #B41316 Listed on: 06/08/2025

Bates Realty, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Katie Nissen

RE/MAX Lakes Realty License #S71259

RE/MAX Lakes Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,806

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 8,520 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60x142
  • Property is Fully Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Cottage
  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Wood Siding
  • Stick Built Home

Interior Spaces

  • 1,444 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Partial Basement

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Outdoor Features

  • Patio

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 9636-07-408-001

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,806

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

8,520 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Attached: No
  • Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Levels: One
  • Stories: 1
  • Architectural Style: Cottage
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Bathroom Description: Main Floor Full Bath
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement Material: Concrete Block
  • Basement Style: Partial
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range/Stove, Refrigerator
  • Price Per S Q F T: 90.03
  • Total Sq Ft: 1836
  • Above Grade Finished: 1056
  • Finished Sq Ft: 1444
  • Basement Features: Finished-Partial

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Frame/Wood, Stick Built
  • Construction Materials: Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Fenced Yard-Full, Patio
  • Flood Zone: No
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Garage Size: 24x30
  • Garage Spaces: 2

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 9636-07-408-001
  • Estimated Acres: 0.2
  • Estimated Lot Dimensions: 60x142
  • Lot Sq Ft: 8520

Rental Info

  • Furnished: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Amount: 2806
  • Tax Classification: Homestead
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District: Spencer

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 8, 2025
Closed on
Dec 29, 2025
List Price
$139,900
Sold Price
$130,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-7.08%
Views
397
Current Estimated Value
$145,054

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$15,054
Avg. Annual Appreciation
35.58%
Original Mortgage
$123,500
Outstanding Balance
$123,383
Interest Rate
6.26%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$21,671

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 17, 2024
Sold by
Wilt Anthony M
Bought by
Nimmer Angela M and Fox Angela M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 22, 2006
Sold by
Harmon Matthew D and Harmon Nikole K
Bought by
Davis Jill M and Davis Brian J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$92,000
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bilney Noah $130,000 None Listed On Document
Nimmer Angela M -- None Listed On Document
Nimmer Angela M -- None Listed On Document
Davis Jill M $115,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bilney Noah $123,500
Previous Owner Davis Jill M $92,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/30/2025 12/30/25 Sold $130,000 0.0% $90 / Sq Ft
11/22/2025 11/22/25 Pending -- -- --
07/09/2025 07/09/25 Price Changed $130,000 -4.1% $90 / Sq Ft
06/25/2025 06/25/25 Price Changed $135,500 -3.1% $94 / Sq Ft
06/08/2025 06/08/25 For Sale $139,900 -- $97 / Sq Ft
Source: Iowa Great Lakes Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,460 $179,880 $24,000 $155,880
2024 $2,460 $163,940 $16,800 $147,140
2023 $2,806 $191,970 $16,800 $175,170
2022 $2,518 $161,380 $16,800 $144,580
2021 $2,416 $149,870 $16,800 $133,070
2020 $2,416 $136,880 $15,000 $121,880
2019 $1,940 $114,220 $0 $0
2018 $1,902 $113,960 $0 $0
2017 $1,902 $110,520 $0 $0
2016 $1,910 $110,520 $0 $0
2015 $1,908 $110,470 $0 $0
2014 $1,908 $110,470 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Iowa Great Lakes Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 250700

Iowa Great Lakes Board of REALTORS®

APN: 9636-07-408-001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.