6033 W School St Chicago, IL 60634
Belmont Central NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $405,000 - $534,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
1,173
Sq Ft
$402/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6033 W School St, Chicago, IL 60634 and is currently estimated at $471,389, approximately $401 per square foot. 6033 W School St is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Lyon Elementary School, Steinmetz College Prep, and St Ferdinand Parish School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 26, 2011
Sold by
Jordan Bernard Llc
Bought by
Sorby Abba J and Sorby Yvonne M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$192,500
Outstanding Balance
$130,186
Interest Rate
4.23%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$341,203
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 9, 2011
Sold by
Citimortgage Inc
Bought by
Jordan Bernard Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 16, 1998
Sold by
Kosiba Piotr and Kosiba Monika
Bought by
Drewko Stanislaw and Drewko Grazyna
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$157,400
Interest Rate
6.83%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 1995
Sold by
Osiol Walter and Hannebohm Georgia V
Bought by
Kosiba Piotr and Kosiba Monika
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$106,400
Interest Rate
7.45%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sorby Abba J | $242,500 | Heritage Title Company | |
| Jordan Bernard Llc | $146,000 | First American Title | |
| Drewko Stanislaw | $175,000 | -- | |
| Kosiba Piotr | $112,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Sorby Abba J | $192,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Drewko Stanislaw | $157,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Kosiba Piotr | $106,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,633 | $33,001 | $13,122 | $19,879 |
| 2024 | $5,633 | $33,001 | $13,122 | $19,879 |
| 2023 | $5,470 | $30,000 | $10,497 | $19,503 |
| 2022 | $5,470 | $30,000 | $10,497 | $19,503 |
| 2021 | $5,366 | $29,999 | $10,497 | $19,502 |
| 2020 | $4,390 | $22,796 | $4,686 | $18,110 |
| 2019 | $4,460 | $25,614 | $4,686 | $20,928 |
| 2018 | $4,384 | $25,614 | $4,686 | $20,928 |
| 2017 | $4,362 | $23,626 | $4,123 | $19,503 |
| 2016 | $4,234 | $23,626 | $4,123 | $19,503 |
| 2015 | $3,851 | $23,626 | $4,123 | $19,503 |
| 2014 | $4,158 | $24,960 | $3,749 | $21,211 |
| 2013 | $4,064 | $24,960 | $3,749 | $21,211 |
Source: Public Records
Map