6039 Forest Ave Gary, IN 46403
Miller NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $198,000 - $245,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,081
Sq Ft
$201/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6039 Forest Ave, Gary, IN 46403 and is currently estimated at $217,447, approximately $201 per square foot. 6039 Forest Ave is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Banneker Elementary at Marquette, Gary Middle School, and West Side Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 10, 2014
Sold by
Plenys Diana Z and Plenys Gediminas
Bought by
Plenys Diana Z
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plenys Diana Z | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $366 | $157,200 | $45,200 | $112,000 |
| 2024 | $8,790 | $145,400 | $45,200 | $100,200 |
| 2023 | $300 | $99,700 | $53,400 | $46,300 |
| 2022 | $300 | $67,800 | $23,600 | $44,200 |
| 2021 | $224 | $64,500 | $23,600 | $40,900 |
| 2020 | $306 | $69,600 | $23,600 | $46,000 |
| 2019 | $449 | $69,600 | $23,600 | $46,000 |
| 2018 | $445 | $69,600 | $23,600 | $46,000 |
| 2017 | $792 | $70,200 | $23,600 | $46,600 |
| 2016 | $769 | $68,600 | $22,400 | $46,200 |
| 2014 | $904 | $82,200 | $23,600 | $58,600 |
| 2013 | $2,252 | $100,200 | $23,600 | $76,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map