NOT LISTED FOR SALE

604 Central Ave Saint Joseph, MI 49085

Estimated Value: $329,000 - $411,000

2 Beds
4 Baths
-- Sq Ft
3,094 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 30, 2023

Last sale price $235,000

Est. 58% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,776 / mo

14 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Hot Water Heating System
  • Upton Middle School Rated A
  • 3-minute walk to Milton Park

About This Home

As of November 2023

A great 4-UNIT apartment building just blocks from Lake Michigan & Lake Bluff Park. Two apartments are one-bedroom & two are good-sized studio apartments. Units upstairs have a neat two-landing staircase, and also an enclosed back staircase. All four units have a private entrance. All appliances stay. Building is located between Central Ave and Main St.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dick Donnellan

Core Real Estate, Inc. License #6502113050 Listed on: 10/30/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Dick Donnellan

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,003

Lot Details

  • 3,094

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Crawl Space

Parking

  • 4 Parking Spaces
  • Paved Parking

Utilities

  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • Phone Available

Additional Features

  • 3,094 Sq Ft Lot
  • Mineral Rights

Community Details

  • 4 Units

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tenant pays for electric
  • The owner pays for trash collection, water, sewer, gas

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,003

Lot Details

3,094 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: 2 to 4 Units
  • Property Type: Multi Family
  • New Construction: No
  • Location Property Info:Property Sub-Type: 2 to 4 Units
  • OfficeContract Info:List PriceSqFt2: 127.16
  • General Property Info:New Construction2: No
  • General Property Info:Lot Dimensions: irregular
  • General Property Info:Waterfront3: No
  • General Property Info:Basement: Yes
  • General Property Info:Total _pound_ Units: 4
  • General Property Info:Total _pound_ Bldgs: 1.0
  • Roofing:Composition: Yes
  • Substructure:Full: Yes
  • Heat Source:Natural Gas3: Yes
  • Util Avail at Street:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Util Avail at Street:Public Water: Yes
  • Heat Type:Hot Water: Yes
  • Mineral Rights:Yes: Yes
  • Substructure:Crawl Space: Yes
  • Util Avail at Street Electricity Available: Yes
  • Utilities Attached Electricity Connected: Yes
  • Util Avail at Street Natural Gas Available: Yes
  • Util Avail at Street Phone Available: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer5: Yes
  • Water:Public Water4: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Basement: Crawl Space, Full
  • Basement: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • List Price: 295000.0
  • Number of Buildings: 1
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Composition
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Material:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Access Feat:Accessibility Features2: No
  • Driveway Paved: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.0
  • General Property Info:Total Parking Spaces: 4.0

Utilities

  • Heating: Hot Water
  • Heating: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Phone Available, Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.07
  • Lot Size Area: 0.07
  • Lot Dimensions: irregular
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3094.0

Rental Info

  • Owner Pays: Trash Collection, Water, Sewer, Gas
  • Tenant Pays: Electric

Multi Family

  • Number of Units Total: 4

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4003.0
  • Tax Year: 2023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 30, 2023
Closed on
Dec 7, 2023
List Price
$295,000
Sold Price
$235,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$60,000
-20.34%
Views
26
Current Estimated Value
$372,173

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$137,173
Avg. Annual Appreciation
20.74%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 30, 2023
Closed on
Nov 27, 2023
List Price
$295,000
Sold Price
$235,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$60,000
-20.34%
Views
26

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 30, 1990

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 2, 1990

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 2, 1982

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Teach Peace Properties Llc $235,000 Chicago Title Of Michigan
-- $60,000 --
-- $60,000 --
-- $100 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/30/2023 11/30/23 Sold $235,000 -20.3% --
10/30/2023 10/30/23 For Sale $295,000 -- --
Source: MichRIC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,496 $169,300 $0 $0
2024 $9,300 $162,100 $0 $0
2023 $4,003 $137,300 $0 $0
2022 $3,818 $112,300 $0 $0
2021 $3,763 $106,500 $21,200 $85,300
2020 $3,711 $101,300 $0 $0
2019 $3,670 $85,000 $20,000 $65,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MichRIC

MLS Number: 23140323

MichRIC

APN: 11-76-2520-0007-00-1

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.