605 E Sevier St Murfreesboro, TN 37130
Estimated Value: $223,000 - $275,000
Studio
1
Bath
1,122
Sq Ft
$228/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 605 E Sevier St, Murfreesboro, TN 37130 and is currently estimated at $255,716, approximately $227 per square foot. 605 E Sevier St is a home located in Rutherford County with nearby schools including Hobgood Elementary School, Whitworth-Buchanan Middle School, and Blackman High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 2023
Sold by
Norris George Houston
Bought by
Norris George Houston and Norris Wesley E
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$152,625
Outstanding Balance
$147,828
Interest Rate
6.32%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$107,888
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 6, 2004
Sold by
Jordon Nathaniel T
Bought by
Norris George H and Norris Mary Annie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$67,500
Interest Rate
10.38%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 9, 2000
Sold by
Jordon Nathaniel T
Bought by
Jordon Nathaniel T
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$34,708
Interest Rate
7.83%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 27, 2000
Sold by
Jordon Nathaniel T
Bought by
Jordon Nathaniel T
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 1, 2000
Sold by
Jordon Nathaniel T
Bought by
Jordon Nathaniel T
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Norris George Houston | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Norris George Houston | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Norris George H | $75,000 | -- | |
| Jordon Nathaniel T | -- | -- | |
| Jordon Nathaniel T | -- | -- | |
| Jordon Nathaniel T | $36,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Norris George Houston | $152,625 | |
| Closed | Norris George Houston | $152,625 | |
| Previous Owner | Jordon Nathaniel T | $67,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Jordon Nathaniel T | $3,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Jordon Nathaniel T | $34,708 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,523 | $53,825 | $13,750 | $40,075 |
| 2024 | $1,523 | $53,825 | $13,750 | $40,075 |
| 2023 | $1,010 | $53,825 | $13,750 | $40,075 |
| 2022 | $870 | $53,825 | $13,750 | $40,075 |
| 2021 | $722 | $32,525 | $6,500 | $26,025 |
| 2020 | $722 | $32,525 | $6,500 | $26,025 |
| 2019 | $722 | $32,525 | $6,500 | $26,025 |
| 2018 | $992 | $32,525 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $899 | $23,150 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $899 | $23,150 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $899 | $23,150 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $576 | $23,150 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $21,150 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map