605 Neilson St Berkeley, CA 94707
Thousand Oaks NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,785,259 - $2,389,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,256
Sq Ft
$919/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 605 Neilson St, Berkeley, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $2,074,065, approximately $919 per square foot. 605 Neilson St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Thousand Oaks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 3, 2021
Sold by
Datta Razili Kaur and Ahuja Kanwal
Bought by
Ahuja Kanwal and Datta Razili Kaur
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 21, 2018
Sold by
Hoehn Charles and Hoehn Kathryn
Bought by
Datta Razili Kaur and Ahuja Kanwal
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$750,000
Outstanding Balance
$656,875
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,417,190
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 26, 2010
Sold by
Hoehn Charles and Hoehn Kathryn
Bought by
Hoehn Charles and Hoehn Kathryn
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 7, 1999
Sold by
Hoehn Kathryn Devoli
Bought by
Hoehn Charles
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Interest Rate
2.95%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 22, 1995
Sold by
Hoehn Janet S
Bought by
Hoehn Charles
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$17,424
Interest Rate
7.83%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ahuja Kanwal | -- | None Available | |
| Datta Razili Kaur | $1,311,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Hoehn Charles | -- | None Available | |
| Hoehn Charles | -- | None Available | |
| Hoehn Charles | -- | Financial Title Company | |
| Hoehn Charles | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Datta Razili Kaur | $750,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hoehn Charles | $500,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hoehn Charles | $17,424 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $26,895 | $1,936,393 | $438,503 | $1,504,890 |
| 2024 | $26,895 | $1,739,858 | $429,905 | $1,316,953 |
| 2023 | $25,901 | $1,658,011 | $421,477 | $1,243,534 |
| 2022 | $21,326 | $1,470,662 | $413,214 | $1,064,448 |
| 2021 | $20,195 | $1,343,651 | $405,113 | $945,538 |
| 2020 | $19,324 | $1,336,812 | $400,962 | $935,850 |
| 2019 | $4,036 | $99,334 | $49,169 | $50,165 |
| 2018 | $3,897 | $97,386 | $48,205 | $49,181 |
| 2017 | $3,729 | $95,477 | $47,260 | $48,217 |
| 2016 | $3,513 | $93,605 | $46,333 | $47,272 |
| 2015 | $3,437 | $92,199 | $45,637 | $46,562 |
| 2014 | $3,359 | $90,394 | $44,744 | $45,650 |
Source: Public Records
Map