6051 N Manistee River Rd Frederic, MI 49733
Estimated payment $1,765/month
About This Home
A True River Front Cabin where you can fully enjoy the Manistee River from your covered porch overlooking the river. Priced two ways, 299,999 with a new furnace and includes a gas stove; see MLS number 1943369, without it is 289,999. 3 Bedrooms 2 Baths. Many updates include: new flooring, updated kitchen with new cabinets, sink, fixtures, counter tops, new dishwasher. New septic system to today’s standards, new well pump, new roof, and updated bathrooms. Entire cabin and deck has a fresh coat of paint in 2025. Fun kayaking, canoeing, fishing, with tranquility of thousands of acres of state land right across from you! Many nearby towns for fun. ORV trails for 4 seasons of fun. N. Manistee River is known for its fly fishing. Crystal Clear waters. This home sits upland which offers protection from flooding and privacy. The setting of this home is truly stunning. Across from you is state land where the only one looking back at you may be the ducks! Trustee is a licensed agent in the state of Michigan.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1975 | Remodeled in 2025
Lot Details
- 12,632 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 91x 139
- Cottage
- Entry on the 1st floor
- Asphalt Roof
- Wood Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,200 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Blinds
- Mud Room
- Great Room
- Crawl Space
- Laundry on main level
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 13
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,415 | $69,900 | $15,700 | $54,200 |
| 2024 | $1,297 | $69,100 | $15,700 | $53,400 |
| 2023 | $1,244 | $55,000 | $15,700 | $39,300 |
| 2022 | $1,181 | $49,300 | $15,700 | $33,600 |
| 2021 | $1,686 | $47,700 | $15,700 | $32,000 |
| 2020 | $1,665 | $44,500 | $15,700 | $28,800 |
| 2019 | $1,107 | $40,200 | $15,700 | $24,500 |
| 2018 | $1,600 | $41,500 | $15,700 | $25,800 |
| 2017 | $1,116 | $42,800 | $15,700 | $27,100 |
| 2016 | $1,107 | $46,900 | $15,700 | $31,200 |
| 2015 | -- | $46,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $43,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $36,700 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/21/2026 05/21/26 | For Sale | $289,000 | -3.7% | $241 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/16/2026 05/16/26 | Price Changed | $299,999 | -3.2% | $250 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/06/2026 05/06/26 | Price Changed | $310,000 | -2.8% | $258 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/28/2026 04/28/26 | For Sale | $319,000 | +99.4% | $266 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/01/2024 01/01/24 | Sold | $160,000 | -5.9% | $133 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 11/20/2023 11/20/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/18/2023 10/18/23 | For Sale | $170,000 | -- | $142 / Sq Ft |
Source: Northern Great Lakes REALTORS® MLS
MLS Number: 1945462
- 2894 White Pine Dr
- 10098 N Old 27
- 6640 Manistee St
- 7534 Old 27 N
- 7149 W Blue Lake Rd NE
- 7237 Myrtle St
- 13218 Heller Ct NE
- 15981 Snay Dr SE
- 15823 Haag Rd SE
- 6765 Birch Dr NE
- 15549 Michigan 72
- 5469 Orchard Trail
- 11846 W M-72 Hwy
- 11436 Lakeview Rd NE
- 2687 Birchcrest Dr NE
- 12635 Piper Cir SE
- 2276 Birchcrest Dr NE
- 12575 Michigan 72
- 00 Bailey St NE
- 497 E Bear Lake Rd NE
- 1232 S I 75 Business Loop
- 602 Saunders Rd SE
- 204 Aspen Commons Dr
- 403 W Main St Unit B
- 45 Fraser Blvd
- 302 N Center Ave Unit 1
- 900 Northmeadow Dr
- 1596 Lake St
- 404 E State St Unit SI ID1539827P
- 404 E State St Unit SI ID1539802P
- 404 E State St Unit SI ID1539822P
- 404 E State St Unit SI ID1539800P
- 404 E State St Unit SI ID1539844P
- 12648 Grand-Kal Rd SW
Ask me questions while you tour the home.