$128,000
SOLD APR 27, 2026

606 E Monroe Ave Casey, IL 62420

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,300 Sq Ft
8,215 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 27, 2026

$98 Per Sq Ft

12% Below List Price

468 on Market

Highlights

  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Bungalow
  • 4-minute walk to Fairview Park
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of April 2026

Completely updated with hardwood floors, farmhouse finishes, and custom blinds this home sits across from Casey's gorgeous Fairview Park. This 1.5 story charmer has newer windows, wiring, siding, drywall, furnace and central air, roof, floors, and the list goes on! The main floor office could be converted into a 4th bedroom, also - there is plumbing upstairs for easy installation of a half bath. The basement is perfect for an extra living room or kids play room! Call for your private showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bailey Tait

Century 21 Kima Properties License #475181346 Listed on: 12/05/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Michelle Wymer

Stence Realty License #475216496

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,667

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 8,215 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 03-11-20-14-304-023

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,667

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

8,215 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1300.0
  • Directions: South on Central Ave - turn East on Monroe Ave, Home on Left.
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • General Property Information Below Grade Unfinished Area: 870.0
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Range
  • Has Basement: Unfinished, Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Main Level Primary
  • Fireplace: No
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Waterfront: No
  • Foundation Details: Basement

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Casey-Westfield Dist. 4C

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8215.0
  • Parcel #: 03-11-20-14-304-023
  • Zoning: Other

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1667.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 5, 2024
Closed on
Apr 24, 2026
Sold by
Price Sierra and Price Victor M
Bought by
Smallwood David
Seller's Agent
Bailey Tait
Century 21 Kima Properties
Buyer's Agent
Michelle Wymer
Stence Realty
List Price
$145,000
Sold Price
$128,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$17,000
-11.72%
Views
499

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
148.38%
Original Mortgage
$121,600
Outstanding Balance
$121,600
Interest Rate
3.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$12,357

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 15, 2019
Closed on
Jul 31, 2020
Sold by
Athey Bryant M and Athey Ashley R
Bought by
Gregg Sierra
Seller's Agent
Bailey Tait
Century 21 Kima Properties
Buyer's Agent
Bailey Tait
Century 21 Kima Properties
List Price
$109,500
Sold Price
$84,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,500
-23.29%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.61%
Original Mortgage
$76,500
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 7, 2018
Sold by
Athey Carlotta and Biggs Suzanne
Bought by
Athey Bryant M and Athey Ashley R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$34,400
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 19, 2014
Bought by
Carmichael Beverly K

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 25, 2005
Sold by
Roberts Dean
Bought by
Carmichael Beverly

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 25, 2005
Sold by
Barr James W
Bought by
Roberts Dean

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $128,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $84,000 Attorney
Warranty Deed $43,000 Attorney
Deed $14,100 --
Warranty Deed $47,500 None Available
Warranty Deed $18,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $121,600 New Conventional
Previous Owner $76,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $34,400 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/27/2026 04/27/26 Sold $128,000 -8.5% $98 / Sq Ft
03/18/2026 03/18/26 Pending -- -- --
02/02/2026 02/02/26 Price Changed $139,900 -3.5% $108 / Sq Ft
12/05/2024 12/05/24 For Sale $145,000 +72.6% $112 / Sq Ft
07/31/2020 07/31/20 Sold $84,000 -23.3% $65 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/16/2020 06/16/20 Pending -- -- --
10/15/2019 10/15/19 For Sale $109,500 -- $84 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $1,756 $27,859 $2,760 $25,099
2023 $1,667 $27,859 $2,760 $25,099
2022 $1,654 $24,874 $2,464 $22,410
2021 $1,687 $24,874 $2,464 $22,410
2019 $1,156 $18,147 $2,464 $15,683
2018 $1,338 $14,070 $2,475 $11,595
2017 $1,357 $14,389 $2,531 $11,858
2016 $1,416 $14,070 $2,475 $11,595
2015 $291 $14,456 $2,543 $11,913
2014 $770 $14,070 $2,475 $11,595
2013 $770 $13,985 $2,390 $11,595
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 6247939

APN: 03-11-20-14-304-023

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.